2022 Conference Schedule

As we continue to speak with presenters the schedule will likely change. Individual paper abstracts and session descriptions will be added closer to the date of the conference. We encourage you to watch as it evolves and to check back frequently for updates!

Thursday, October 13 

  • 10:00am-8:00pm:

    • PJSA Board Meeting

    • Registration and King Hall Check-in – Giese Center for the Performing Arts lobby)

    • Pre-Conference Self-Guided Activities: KSU Memorial, Haines House, Hale Farm, Football Hall of Fame, Rock & Roll Hall of Fame

Friday, October 14 

  • 9:00am-5:00pm Registration & King Hall Check-in

  • 10:30-12:00pm Concurrent Session #1

    • Panel 1A: Issues in Peace Education
      • Teachers’ Use of Restorative Justice to Develop Staff Community in a K-8 School Environment (Michelle Bemiller, Walsh University)
      • Bottom-up Pedagogy within Activist-Schools (Brandon Swann, Kansas State University)
      • Informal/Nonformal Peace Education and the Rationale/Design for a Baccalaureate High School Peace Education Program (Gregory Foisie, independent scholar)
      • Bringing a Peace and Justice Lens to Domestic Violence Education (Laura Finley, Barry University)
    • Panel 1B: Biographies of the Peacemakers Part  1
      • John Dewey’s Reconstructive Experience as Means to Liberation, (Chitranjan Greer-Travis University of Toledo)
      • A Transformative Approach to International Relations: Abdul Aziz Said’s Contributions to Peace Studies (Nathan Funk, University of Waterloo )
      • Quiet Tension: A Barbara Deming Podcast (Donna Eyestone, independent scholar)
      • Peacemaking through Storytelling: What I Learned from Suzanne Collins, Author of The Hunger Games (Nicole Plyler Fisk, University of South Carolina)
    • Roundtable 1A: Teaching and Learning Nonviolence through Being Nonviolence
      • Rochelle Arms Almengor, Berea College
      • Cora Allison, Berea College
      • Madison Trusty, Berea College
      • (additional student participants TBD)
    • Roundtable 1B: Peace and Justice Journeys: Experiential Pilgrimages for Students 
      • Dean Johnson, West Chester University
    • Workshop 1: Peacebuilding: What’s Love Got to Do with It
      • Amanda Byron Singer, Portland State University
  • 12:00-1:00pm Lunch

  • 1:30-3:00pm Concurrent Session #2

    • Panel 2A: Biographies of the Peacemakers Part 2
      • Julia Grace Wales and the Vocation of Peace (Deborah Buffton, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse)
      • Thich Nhat Hanh: Peace Is Every Step (Jessica Hitch, independent scholar)
      • Menno Simons’ Call to Peacemaking: Renouncing Privilege for the Sake of Solidarity with the Underclass (Stephen W. Minnema, independent scholar)
      • The Interfaith Journey of a Peacemaker (Swasti Bhattacharyya, Harvard Divinity School, Bernadette McNary-Zak, Rhodes College)
    • Panel 2B: Approaches to Conflict & Theory Part 1
      • What Are They Telling Us? (Wim Laven, Cuyahoga Community College)
      • Effects of Receiving Empathy on Social Conflict: A Theoretical Synthesis and Review of the Literature, (Joel Devonshire, University of Notre Dame)
      • Problem Setting Trauma and Emotions in Conflict Transformation Processes: 
      • Courageous Dialogues: Moving Beyond Polarization (Jennie Barron, Selkirk College)
      • Trauma, Identity, and Victimhood (Jeremy A. Rinker, University of North Carolina-Greensboro)
    • Roundtable 2A: Learning Towards Justice: Pedagogies Challenging Intersectional Injustice 
      • Joy Meeker, Saybrook University
      • Oscar Lopez, Saybrook University
      • PC Walker, Saybrook University
      • Krystalynn Westbrook, Saybrook University
      • Danelle Woodman, Saybrook University
    • Roundtable 2B: Networking and Social Change: Platforms for Advocacy and Peacebuilding
      • Nathan Funk, University of Waterloo
      • Emily Welty, Pace University
      • Stephen Zunes, University of San Francisco
      • Evelyn Voigt, Civilian Peace Service Canada
    • Workshop 2: Picturing Justice: Using Photovoice To Advance Justice
      • AJ Segneri, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • 3:30-5:00pm Concurrent Session #3

    • Panel 3A: Approaches to Conflict & Theory Part 2
      • Egg in a Box; Understanding the Layers and Sides of a Conflict, (Michael Chadukiewicz, Yale Program for Recovery and Community Health)
      • A Peace Modeling Program, (Laurent M Chaudron, Theorik Lab)
      • An Intersubjective, Dialogical Conception of Moral Reasoning as the Rational Basis of Justice (Dale Snauwaert, University of Toledo)
      • Mediation as a Vehicle to Foster Positive Peace (Federico Antich, independent scholar)
    • Panel 3B: Faith and Peacemaking
      • Interfaith Leadership:  A Crucial Peace Vocation in the 21st Century, (George F. Pickens, Messiah University)
      • Partnering with God: Vocation and Peace-Building, (Xavier L. Johnson, Earlham School of Religion)
      • Freedom Church of the Poor: Nurturing the Call of Peacemakers, (Colleen Wessel-McCoy, Earlham School of Religion)
      • The Vocation of the Anti-Peacemaker: A Religious Studies View of Trumpism, (Lonnie Valentine, Earlham School of Religion)
    • Panel 3C: Civil Resistance, Protective Accompaniment, and Social Change
      • Negotiations of Power Between Nonviolent Protesters and the Nation-State: The Idiosyncratic Case of Jordan’s 2018 Tax Law Demonstrations (Jamil Wekhian, Kent State University)
      • Strategies of Protection During Violent Conflict, (Gloria Ogundare, Kent State University)
      • Non-Violent Civil Resistance as a Moral and Strategic Forces in Myanmar (Lian Thawng Hnin, Boston University)
      • Mapping Memories, Opening Dialogue: Challenges to Complicating Kent State (Sara Koopman, Kent State University)
    • Roundtable 3: Educating for Peace While Confronting Structured Injustice, the Decolonial Imperative, and Climate Disruption 
      • Sean Duffy, Quinnipiac University
      • Margaret A. Goralski, Quinnipiac University
      • Erin Sabato, Quinnipiac University
      • JT Torres, Quinnipiac University
    • Workshop 3: Skillful Communication for a ‘Calling In” Culture 
      • Janet C. Gerson, International Institute on Peace Education
      • Barbara Barnes, International Institute on Peace Education
  • 5:30pm Dinner

  • 6:00pm Conference Welcome

  • 6:15pm Opening Keynote/Wolf Lecture, featuring E. Ethelbert Miller

  • 7:30pm Social

Saturday, October 15 

  • 9:00-10:30am Concurrent Session #4

    • Panel 4A: Inter-cultural, Cross-Cultural, and Diasporic Realities
      • Consolidating a Fractured Diaspora: Collective Action and Shared Priorities in the New York Haitian-American Diasporic Community  (Dayoung ‘Grace’ Lee, Independent Scholar)
      • Exploring the Experiences of the Jewban Diaspora (Laura Finley, Barry University)
      • What Can Refugees Teach Us about Collaboration and Conflict Resolution? A Case Study on Resettled Communities of Akron, Ohio (Anuj Gurung, Manchester University)
    • Panel 4B: Peace Scholars as Models for Peacebuilding on College Campuses
      • Elizabeth Buttil, Ashland Center for Nonviolence
      • Jocelyn Brown, Ashland Center for Nonviolence
      • Carolina Amparo, Ashland Center for Nonviolence
      • Konrad Hodgman, Ashland Center for Nonviolence
      • Tyler Easton, Ashland Center for Nonviolence
    • Panel 4C: Peacemakers’ Call to Address Historical Injustices: From Enslavement to Incarceration 
      • Roy Tamashiro, Webster University
      • Jane Joo Hyeon Lee, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law
      • Elizabeth Lawrence, Augustana College
      • C. Holly Denning, University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
      • Kathleen Cogan, independent scholar
    • Roundtable 4: A Writing Reflection on the Self: What Do We See in a Tree? 
      • Vanessa Meng, California Institute of Integral Studies
    • Workshop 4: For Love of the World: Can We Together Create Hannah Arendt’s New Thing in an Old World? 
      • Sheryl Holt, University of Mount Union
      • Suzanne L. Holt, Kent State University
  • 11:00-12:30pm Concurrent Session #5

    • Panel 5A: Climate Crisis and Environmental Social Movements
      • Why Not to Blow Up A Pipeline: Perspectives on Environmental (Non)Violence (Garrett FitzGerald, Pae University)
      • Solidarity Across Movements for Democracy, Human Rights, Peace, and Climate Justice (Joel Federman, Saybrook University)
      • A Naturalistic Immigration Policy (Francisco Camacho, independent scholar)
      • Constructing a Climate Security Industrial Complex (William French, Loyola University of Chicago)
    • Panel 5B: Reflections on Identity and Racial justice
      • How do young black men respond to anti-Black racism? (Cody Jackson, Kennesaw State University)
      • Personal Transformation as Resistance to Internalized Domination (Stellan Vinthagen, University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
      • Community Mediators, Compassion Fatigue, Burnout, and Self-care (Caroline Harmon-Darrow, University of Maryland)
    • Panel 5C: On the Colonial, Postcolonial, and Decolonial
      • The Transformation of Power in Cross-Communal Anti-Colonial Struggles: Relational potentiality of non-Indigenous involvement in Palestine and Sápmi (Florian CarlFederica Stagni, Centre on Social Movement Studies)
      • Decolonizing the Classroom: Lessons for Peace Educators (Pushpa Iyer, Middlebury Institute of International Studies)
      • How Modern Consumer Capitalism Become a New Type of Colonialism in the Conflict Zones: Palestinian Crony Capitalism as a Case Study (Eleyan Sawafta, University of North Carolina-Greensboro)
      • ‘Armageddon It Been In Effect’: Public Enemy, Ursula Le Guin & N.K. Jemisin In Conversation (Michelle Collins-Sibley, University of Mount Union)
    • Panel 5D: Women’s Rights Under Authoritarian Regimes: Turkey
      • Hafza Girdap, Stony Brook University/Advocates of Silenced Turkey
      • Cemre Ulker, Journalists and Writers Foundation
      • Vonya Womack, Refugees Unknown Stories Untold
    • Roundtable 5: The Professor as Peacemaker: The Future of the Professoriate in the Neoliberal University 
      • Jeremy A. Rinker, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
  • 12:30-1:30pm Lunch

  • 2:00-4:00pm Wellness Workshops (sound bath, yoga, Nature Center visit, meditation)

  • 4:00-5:30pm Concurrent Session #6

    • Panel 6A: Exploring Gender, Sex, and Sexuality
      • Policing Queerness: The Danger of New Anti-Trans Legislation and Abolitionist Interventions (Camille Tinnin, Kent State University)
      • A Gender-Inclusive Approach to Religion and Peacebuilding (Sheherazade Jafari, practitioner-independent scholar)
      • Promoting Peace in the realm of the Transgender Community and Healthcare (Connor McCauley and Gracyn Sage, University of Mount Union)
      • LBGTQIA+ Nonprofits and the Work of Allyship (Jamie Capuzza, University of Mount Union)
    • Panel 6B: “Justice is What Love Looks Like in Public”: Responding to the Call of the Other as Peace Activism
      • Dale Snauwaert, University of Toledo
      • Janet Gerson, International Institute on Peace Education
      • Jeff Warnke, Walsh University
    • Panel 6C: Peace Building and Humanizing Critical Issues 
      • Milena Wahl, Wilmington College
      • Martina Starkey, University of Mount Union
      • Ursala Knudsen-Latta, Friends Committee on National Legislation
    • Panel 6D: The Golden Rule: Sailing for Nuclear-Free Peaceful Coexistence
      • Barbara Leigh Cooney, Golden Rule
      • Arnold “Skip” Oliver, Golden Rule/Veterans for Peace
      • Chris Appleton, Golden Rule
    • Roundtable 6: What is the Role of Resistance for Peace and Conflict Studies?
      • Stellan Vinthagen, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
      • Matt Meyer, International Peace Research Association
      • Polly Walker, Juniata College
      • Mark Lance, Georgetown University
      • Majken Jul Sørensen, Østfold University College
  • 6:00-8:00pm Awards Banquet & Plenary: “Queering Our Vocations as Peacemakers,” featuring Geoffrey Bateman

Sunday, October 16 

  • 9:00-10:30am Concurrent Session #7

    • Panel 7A: Emergent Issues in Today’s Social Movements
      • Challenges to Democracy & Peace from Right-wing, Nationalist, Populist, Strongman Movements: The US Case of Donald J. Trump and Ongoing Trumpism, Within Global Right-wing Trends (Linda Groff, California State University-Dominguez Hills)
      • Engaged Scholarship and the Development of the Delaware County (PA) Homicide Database (Lee A. Smithey, Swarthmore College)
      • Prefigurative Politics and the Fight for Housing Justice (Stephanie Sena, Student-Run Emergency Housing Unit of Philadelphia)
      • Economic Justice as a Human Right: What Might Researchers and Practitioners of Nonviolent Action Learn from the Political Philosophy of Anarchism (Majken Jul Sørensen, Østfold University College)
    • Panel 7B: Humanities Perspectives in Peace Education: Re-Engaging the Heart of Peace Studies
      • Niki Johnson, University of Mount Union
      • Michelle Collins-Sibley, University of Mount Union 
      • Jamie Capuzza, University of Mount Union
      • Grant Cook, University of Mount Union
      • Terry Davis, University of Mount Union 
      • Scott Gravlee, University of Mount Union
    • Panel 7C: Political Economy of Palestine: Critical, Interdisciplinary, Decolonial Perspectives
      • Timothy Seidel, Eastern Mennonite University
      • Ibrahim Shikaki, Trinity College
    • Roundtable 7: Beyond Ourselves: Making Peace with the Future
      • Randall Amster, Georgetown University
    • Workshop 7: Rationale for Establishing a Baccalaureate High School Peace Education Program
      • Greg Foisie, independent scholar
  • 11:00-12:30pm Concurrent Session #8

    • Panel 8A: Intervening, Transforming, and Studying War and Violent Conflict
      • Deconstructing Epistemic Violence: An African Perspective on the Discussions of the Local vs International Peacebuilding Approaches (Zerihune Kinate, University of Waterloo)  
      • Our Peace and Justice of Race and Color: Rethinking Global Responses to Two Wars (Achankeng I. Fonkem, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
      • “Russia, Ukraine, and the International Peace Community” (Stephen Zunes, University of San Francisco)
      • The Taliban’s Return to Power: A Game-Theoretic and Regression Discontinuity in Time (RDiT) Analysis of the Afghan Peace Negotiations (Rafiuddin Najam, Oregon State University)
    • Panel 8B: The Many Approaches to Teaching Peace
      • ​​Between Indoctrination and Incitement: Pedagogy Under Military Occupation (Irfan Khawaja, independent scholar)
      • The Vocation of the Peace Engineer (Obasesam Okoi, University of St. Thomas)
      • How Some Oral Traditions Teach for Peace (Fatima Ahmed, Lakehead University)
      • Culturally Responsive Teaching as Distributive Justice (Aaron Baker, University of Toledo)
    • Panel 8C: The Efficacy of Advocacy: Right Sizing Your Volume in Order to be Heard in a Loud World
      • Mark J. Carroll, University of Mount Union
      • Jennifer Sensor, University of Mount Union
      • Amanda Waltz, University of Mount Union
    • Roundtable 8A: Deconstructing “Neutrality” Through the Lenses of Gender, Anti-Racism, and Cultural Humility 
      • Sheherazade Jafari, practitioner-independent scholar
      • Swasti Bhattacharyya, Harvard Divinity School, Bernadette McNary-Zak, Rhodes College
      • Pushpa Iyer, Middlebury Institute of International Studies
    • Roundtable 8B: When Academics and Non-Profits Collaborate – Innovative Peacebuilding Beyond the Classroom
      • Susan Cushman, Nassau Community College/State University of New York
      • Phill Gittins, World Beyond War