2024 Conference Schedule

This schedule (revised 4/19/24) will continue to change and is provided to aid attendees in their plans. A preliminary schedule of presenters and sessions will be published in June 2024.

THURSDAY, Oct. 24 Pre-Conference Training Day
10:00 AM – 12:00 Training Session One Options:

·       WNY Clean Air Coalition – Mutual Aid Training and Trauma-Informed Care (with Continuing Ed. Credits)

·       Leslie Pickering & Michael Kuzma –  Freedom of Information as Activism: Getting Government Files and Using them Against the System

·       Ellen Owens – Justice Through Art

12:00 – 1:00 Box Lunch/Buffet (Included with training registration fee) at Niagara University’s Castellani Art Museum
1:00 – 3:00 Training Session Two:

·       Community Environmental Legal Defense Fund – What we do to Nature, We do to Ourselves

·       Michael Loadenthal –  Understanding Threats, Risks, and Dangers for Today’s Activists

·       TBD – Teaching for Social Justice (with Continuing Ed. Credits; Lori Quigley invited)

·       DC Peace Team – Restorative Justice Circles

3:00 – 3:30 Refreshments
3:30 – 5:30 Love Canal Tour with Luella Kenny
6 PM – 9 PM Working Dinner for Board of Directors at Alt Nature Center

 

  FRIDAY, Oct. 25 SATURDAY, Oct. 26 SUNDAY, Oct. 27
8:00-9:00 Breakfast Served Breakfast Served Breakfast Served
9:00-10:15 ·     Thanksgiving Address: TBD

·     Buddhist Monk Chant:  Wat Prodketchettharam

·     Board of Directors Meeting

·     Poster Presentation Set-Up

·     Concurrent Panels 4

 

·     Breakfast interactive workshop: Palestinian-Israeli Peace in a time of War

 

10:30-11:45 ·     Board of Directors Meeting

·     Concurrent Panels 1

·     Concurrent Panels 5

 

·     Concurrent Panels 8

 

Noon-1:30 ·     Lunch & Plenary 1: Rowen White, Jason Corwin, Rene Rickard: Indigenous Reflections on Conference Theme – We are all connected ·     Lunch and Plenary 2: Charlene Howard, Chloe Breyer, Mavic Cabrera-Balleza: Women and Global Peace – An informal tribute to Betty Reardon ·  Concurrent Panels

(noon-1:15)

1:45-3:00 ·     Concurrent Panels 2 ·     Concurrent Panels 6

·     Tabling and Vendors

·     (1:30-3:00) Lunch and Plenary 3: Augusto Boal Theatre of the Oppressed-NU Theatre

·     News from next year ‘s conference

·     Conference Close

3:15-4:30 ·     Concurrent Panels 3

 

·     Concurrent Panels 7

·     Tabling and Vendors

———————————–
  4:45-5:15

·     Poster Presentation

·     Networking Session

4:45-6:00

·     Poster Presentation

·     Tabling and Vendors

·     Membership Meeting

 

———————————–

  6:00-9:00

·     Awards Reception & Keynote 1 (Kali Akuno) & Dinner at Doubletree Niagara

6:30-9:00

·     Keynote 2 (Bill Ayers & Guest TBD) & Dinner at the Niagara Falls Underground Railroad Heritage Center

 

———————————–

*Three breakfasts, three lunches, coffee service, and two dinners included with registration fee

**Shuttle service provided free of charge between conference hotels and Niagara University

*** All activities are at Niagara University unless otherwise noted