2021 Conference Schedule

Register to Attend PJSA-WIPCS 2021 here!


To View Session Descriptions, Visit Here!


2021 Conference Schedule

[All times listed are in the Central Time Zone.]

(Sessions listed as ‘virtual/hybrid’ will be held in-person and also streamed live via Zoom)

 

FRIDAY, October 8, 2021

  • 8:45 – 9:30am: Early registration (near pre conference sessions)
  • 9:00 – 5:00pm: PJSA Board Meeting
  • 9:00 – 12:00pm: Pre conference session  – [Separate registration is required for pre-conference event] – Institute for System Change Session
  • 12:00pm: Main registration
  • 1:00 – 2:30pm:  Session 1 
    • Room 1: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Health and Food Justice (Chair: Anne Dressel)  
      • “Advocating for Food Justice”, (Michael Chadukiewicz, Nova Southeastern University)
      • “Grappling with Food, Environmental Justice and Health Inequities: Some Lessons from Philadelphia”, (Ashley Gripper, Harvard University & Alex Otieno, Arcadia University) 
      • “We Lack Peace in Our Hearts: The Ethics of Hunger”, (Anne Dressel, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee) 
      • “Food as Grounds for Peacebuilding”, (Rebekah Akers Hanson & Christina Campbell, Iowa State University)
    • Room 2: Roundtable – “Peace Chronicle Magazine”, (Wim Laven, PJSA)
    • Room 3: Workshop – “Power of Plain Language to bridge gaps in health equity: Advancing health literacy through critical praxis”,
      • Holly Nerone, Cardinal Stritch University
      • Patricia Becker, Cardinal Stritch University
    • Room 4: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Peace Education (Chair: TBA)
      • “Empathetic Citizens: The Role of Service-Learning”, (Christine Henke Mueller, Cardinal Stritch University) 
      • “Exploring Peace and Justice in a Community Engaged Senior Capstone Course”, (Sarah Foust Vinson and Emily Marcou, Cardinal Stritch University)
      • “Education and Peace Agreements”, (Khalil Dokhanchi, University of Wisconsin – Superior) 
      • “Somatically-Based Solutions for Peacebuilding”, (Monica Anna Day, Arcadia University)
    • Room 5: Panel – Promoting the health of minoritized communities – community health nursing as it applies to Milwaukee (Chair: TBA)
      • Sarah Morgan, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
      • Joined by several Master of Nursing students TBD
    • Room 6: Workshop – “Teaching Peacemaking Undergraduate Reports from the Future”, (Kelly Rae Kraemer, St. John’s University)
  • 3:00 – 4:30pm: Session 2
    • Room 1: Panel – Defending Against Anti-LGBTQ Legislation: Suggestions for Advocacy (Chair: TBA)
      • Mark Carrol, University of Mount Union
      • Amanda Waltz, University of Mount Union
    • Room 2: Virtual/Hybrid Roundtable – “Confronting the limits of liberal peacemaking”,
      • Anthony Dest, Lehman College
      • Matt Meyer, International Peace Research Association
      • Magdalene Moonsamy, Africa Peace Research and Education Association
    • Room 3: Workshop  – “Collaboration between indigenous and university communities”
      • Mike Klein, University of St. Thomas
      • Kailey Corder, University of St. Thomas
      • Vivian Ikeri, University of St. Thomas
      • Nancy Cervantes Sanchez, University of St. Thomas
      • Isabelle Spooner, University of St. Thomas
      • Olivia Wong, University of St. Thomas
    • Room 4: Film – “The Westlawn Partnership for a Healthier Environment”, (Derek Johnson & Maren Hawkins, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
    • Room 5: Virtual/Hybrid panel – A Paradigm Shift in Collaboration to Prevent Eviction (Chair: TBA) 
      • Amy Koltz, Mediate Milwaukee
      • Joanne Lipo Zovic, Mediate Milwaukee and University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
      • Raphael Ramos, Eviction Defense Project
      • Deb Heffner, Community Advocates
      • Heiner Giese, Apartment Association of Southeast Wisconsin
      • Tim Ballering, Apartment Association of Southeast Wisconsin
    • Room 6: Film – “The Third Harmony”, (Michael Nagler, Metta Center for Nonviolence)
  • 5:30 – 7:30pm: UWM Welcome and Opening Keynote featuring Venice Williams

 

SATURDAY, October 9, 2021

  • 8:30 – 10:00am: Session 3
    • Room 1: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Gandhi and Conceptualizing Peace and Violence (Chair: TBA)
      • “The Primacy of Mind in Gandhi’s Core Distinction: Rethinking the Terminology of “Violence” and “Nonviolence”, (Todd Davies, Stanford University) 
      • “Influences on Gandhi’s Concepts of Peace and Nonviolence, and Gandhi’s Influence on Later Practitioners of Nonviolence in the Gandhian Tradition”, (Linda Groff, California State University)
      • “Aurobindo Ghose’s Critiques of Mahatma Gandhi’s Early Mass Mobilization”, (Ted Ulrich, University of St. Thomas) 
    • Room 2: Roundtable – “Linking Social Network Analysis and Transformative Justice to Prevent Gun Violence”,
      • Theodore Lentz, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
      • Jane Hereth, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    • Room 3: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Peace and Justice Narratives in the Shadow of Covid 19 (Chair: Gabriel Ertsgaard)
      • Gabriel Ertsgaard, Peace and Justice Studies Association
      • Kirk Johnson, Drew University
      • Kyra Whitehead, Wenzhou-Kean University
      • Kadeem Gayle, Drew University
    • Room 4: Panel – Addressing Trauma (Chair: Pushpa Iyer)
      • “Compassion Cafe: Trauma-Informed Empathic Approaches to Teaching”, (Sarah Madoka Currie, University of Waterloo)
      • “Trauma-informed Response to Community Legacies of Violence: Refocusing Peace Work on Trauma and Emotions to Level Health Disparities”, (Jeremy Rinker, University of North Carolina Greensboro) 
      • “Transforming Trauma: Exploring an Exemplarist Moral Theory”, Paul Jefferies, Ripon College) 
      • “Compassionate Courage in Identity-Based Conflicts”, (Pushpa Iyer, Middlebury Institute of International Studies)
    • Room 5: Workshop  – “Refugee for 50 minutes”, (Khalil Dokhanchi, University of Wisconsin – Superior)
    • Room 6: Workshop – “Engaging citizens to build equity and inclusion in majority white suburbs”
      • Ann Heidkamp, Tosa Together
      • Aaron Schutz, Tosa Together
      • Erica Turner, Bridge the Divide
      • Lynne Woehrle, Tosa Together
  • 10:30 – 12:00pm: Plenary One: Invited Panel: Local Health Initiatives
    • Trevonna Sims (21st Street Coop)
    • Caitlin O’Brien (21st Street Coop)
    • Antonio Butts (Walnut Way Innovation and Wellness Commons)
    • Paul Williams (Housing Authority City of Milwaukee-Fresh Food Council)
  • 12:00 – 1:30pm: Lunch Break
  • 1:30 – 3:00pm: Session 4 
    • Room 1: Workshop – “Creating Space to Converse World Cafe Dialogues as Student-Led Pedagogy
      • Amy Finnegan, University of St. Thomas
      • Kailey Corder, University of St. Thomas
      • Vivian Ikeri, University of St. Thomas
      • Amelia Reed, University of St. Thomas
      • Nancy Cervantes Sanchez, University of St. Thomas
      • Isabelle Spooner, University of St. Thomas
      • Olivia Wong, University of St. Thomas
    • Room 2: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Public Narratives and storytelling (Chair: Michelle Collins-Sibley)
      • “Survivor-Witness Narratives: Transgenerational Remedies to Historical Injustices”, (Roy Tamashiro, Webster University)
      • “Black is Beautiful and Traumatizing: Stories of Everyday Trauma in Toni Morrison”, (Michelle Collins-Sibley, University of Mount Union)
      • “The Right to Health: Representations in Peace Museums”, (Joyce Apsel, New York University)
      • “Being moved by art: exploring the influence of art on interfaith empathy in Indonesia”, (Melanie Nyhof, Carthage College, Izak Lattu, Satya Wacana Christian University & Shannon Gegare, Carthage College)
    • Room 3: Panel – Militarization & Extremism in Society (Chair: TBA)  
      • “Mobilizing America and the “Asymmetry of Threat Perception”, (William French, Loyola University of Chicago)
      • “Cracked World: All the cracks into which things fall”, (Suzanne Holt, Kent State University)
      • “Disrupting an Apocalyptic Narrative: Cautions and opportunities”, (Joel David Elliot, Brandeis University) 
      • “Murder and the Military, How Society is Distorted in an Age of Empire”, (Robert Reuschlein)
    • Room 4: Poster Session (Chair: TBA)
      • “Social Media and Russia’s Regional Civil Society”, (Alexandra Kuznetsova, Kazan National Research Technological University)
      • “Racism’s Impact on Child Health: Exemplar Childhood Obesity”, (Julia Snethen, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “Growing a healthy future: Gardening during pregnancy to cultivate peace”, (Gretchen Feldpausch, Iowa State University)
      • “Monumental Monologues – The ‘Lost Cause Narrative’ as embodied in Confederate Monuments”, (Katelin Princl, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
    • Room 5: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Disability & Healthy Equity (Chair: TBA)
      • “Re-engineering Prosthetic Limbs to Achieve Social Equity for Persons Living with Disabilities”, (Obasesam Okoi & Natalie Ebel, University of St. Thomas) 
      • “Building Back Better: Why Disability Communities are Vital to Health, Equity, and Rebuilding”, (Art Blaser, Chapman University) 
      • “Improving Health and Equity in those who live with disablement and infirmity”, (Sheryl Holt, University of Mount Union) 
    • Room 6: Roundtable – “High-Risk Advocacy: Shaping institutionalism toward progressivism”, (Brooke Moreland, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
  • 3:30 – 5:00pm: Session 5
    • Room 1: Panel – Refugee & Immigration Health (Chair: TBA)
      • “Refugee Well-being in times of Pandemic: A Comparative Ethnography of the Effects of COVID-19 in the Rohingya Refugees Resettling in Chicago, Milwaukee, and Fort Wayne”, (Helal Mohammed Khan, University of Notre Dame)
      • “High Needs School Leadership and Learning: A Case Study of Best Practices in Meeting the Academic, Social, and Emotional Needs of Recent Refugee Children in a Norwegian Elementary School”, (Mette Baran, Cardinal Stritch University & Glady VanHarpen, Cardinal Stritch University)
      • “Promoting Health Equity among Older Adult Immigrants in the United States”, (Maren Hawkins, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “Peacebuilding through health and equity and spatial transformation in North Carolina”, (Zulfiya Tursunova, Guilford College)
    • Room 2: Workshop – “Peacemaking Careers”,
      • Chris Jeske, Marquette University
      • Parisa Shirazi, Marquette University
    • Room 3: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Reimagining Health  (Chair: TBA)
      • “Highlighting Health Inequities to Reimagine and Reframe Global Health Challenges”, (Alex Otieno, Arcadia University)  
      • “Introduction to social determinants of health”, (Beth Canfield-Simbro, University of Mount Union)
      • “Setting New Priorities: Reimagining the US healthcare system”, (Eliza Livingston & Kate Schmidt, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “QAnon is not crazy nor are its adherents: Suppose there IS a conspiracy”, (Gordon Fellman, Brandeis University)
      • “Post-Pandemic Problems & Solutions”, (Gracyn Sage, University of Mount Union)
    • Room 4: Panel – Defining Success: The Development and Experience of a Holistic, Therapeutic, and Restorative Approach to a Behavioral Reassignment Program in Schools (Chair: TBA)
      • Willie Maryland, Marquette University
      • Drew deLutio, Milwaukee Public Schools
      • Emily Nolan, BLOOM
      • Valerie Becke, Lutheran Social Services of Wisconsin and Upper Michigan
    • Room 5: Virtual Panel – Use and Abuse of Anger in Social Change (Chair: TBA)
      • Amanda Smith Byron, Portland State University
      • Shayla Betts, Saybrook University
      • Joy Meeker, Saybrook University
        • NOTE: This panel will feature only online presenters. In-person attendees may participate but must supply their own laptop/phone.
    • Room 6: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Intersectionality & Military Draft (Chair: TBA)
      • Sebastian Muñoz-McDonald, Dartmouth College
      • Rosa del Duca, Truth in Recruitment speaker
      • Rivera Sun, CODEPINK
      • Edward Hasbrouck
  • 5:00 – 6:00pm: Dinner Break
  • 6:00 – 8:00pm: Awards Ceremony & Keynote featuring Adia Benton 

 

SUNDAY, October 10, 2021

  • 8:30 – 10:00am Plenary Panel – Defining the Critical Need for Health Equity
    • Fernando De Maio (American Medical Association’s Center for Health Equity)
    • Linda Sharp (Doctors for Global Health)
    • Victor Ochen (African Youth Initiative Network)
  • 10:30 – 12:00pm: Session 6
    • Room 1: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Racial and Gendered Justice  – Part 1 (Chair: TBA)
      • “Social Justice, Modern Technology and Global Protest: Understanding the size of the George Floyd demonstrations”, (Jessica Hitch, Fusion Academy Dallas)
      • “Artificial intelligence and bias: Emerging issues for lie detection, predictive policing, and university cheating detection initiatives”, (Jo Ann Oravec, University of Wisconsin – Whitewater)
      • “Reproductive rights in Puerto Rico: Sterilization, contraception, and reproductive violence”, (M. Estrella Sotomayor, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “Confronting Deep Racism: Challenging White Theory Supremacy with Global Social Thought”, (Lester Kurtz, George Mason University)
    • Room 2: Panel – Restorative Justice (Chair: TBA)
      • “Creating spaces for formerly incarcerated voices: Advancing peace through community-based restorative justice”, (Allely Albert, Queen’s University Belfast)
      • “Health Keeps Us Safe”, (Amy Finnegan & Amelia Reed, University of St. Thomas)
      • “Victim-Offender Mediation with Currently Incarcerated Individuals and Families”, (Michael Rust, Winnebago Conflict Resolution Center)
    • Room 3: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Museums for Peace: In search of history, memory, and change (Chair: TBA)
      • Roy Tamashiro, Webster University
      • Joyce Apsel, New York University
      • Kimberly Baker, University of British Columbia
      • Shiho Maehara, Kyushu University
      • Satoko Oka Norimatsu, Peace Philosophy Centre
      • Kazuyo Yamane, Kyoto Museum for World Peace
    • Room 4: Creative Art – “Liberation Lines: Poetry in Practice”, (Jamilia Kamara, Duquesne University)
    • Room 5: Panel – Economics of Health (Chair: TBA)
      • “Prosperity without growth: Rethinking non-materialistic understandings of prosperity and well-being”, (Paul Jefferies & Anna Przybelski, Ripon College)
      • “Role of income generation activities in sustaining peer support groups for HIV positive women in Kenya”, (Peninnah Kako, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “Vamos a la Milpa”: A project in Honduras addressing environment, health, community, and the roots of the migration crisis”, (Gail Presbey, University of Detroit Mercy)
    • Room 6: Workshop – Trauma Responsive Community Change 
      • James “Dimitri” Topitzes (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • Deborah Ann Davis (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
  • 12:00 – 1:00pm Lunch Break
  • 1:00 – 2:30pm: Session 7
    • Room 2: Panel – Covid, Public Health, and Responses (Chair: TBA)
      • Theoretical Foundations of Health Equity”, (Cam Marsengill, the University of Iowa)
      • “Covid 19 in Wisconsin: Response and Reactions”, (Maren Hawkins, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “Public Health, Critical Theory, and Democratic Futures:  Exploring “Participatory Paternalism,” its Justification, and Potential Contributions”, (Matthew Sargent, Madison College)
    • Room 3: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Racial and Gendered Justice  – Part 2 (Chair: TBA)
      • “Background checks in student admission and community placement: Public protection or performance piece?”, (Christopher Peters, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
      • “Between a rock and a hard place: Centering gender justice within a neocolonial world”, (Sheherazade Jafari, George Mason University)
      • “Listening to love: Understanding the good religious perspective offer in the pursuit for racial justice”, (Kailey Corder, University of St. Thomas)
      • “Teaching Racial and Gendered Justice in a Living and Learning Community and
        First-Year Undergraduate Seminar”, (Kevin A. Hinkley and Dave Reilly, Niagara University)
    • Room 4: Virtual/Hybrid Panel – Reclaimative post conflict justice: Democratizing justice in the World Tribunal On Iraq (Chair: TBA)
      • Dale Snauwaert, University of Toledo
      • Janet Gerson, International Institute on Peace Education
      • Jeff Warnke, Walsh University
    • Room 5: Workshop – “Our Tomorrows and Covid 19: Mapping inequity and enhancing response”
      • Keil Eggers, George Mason University
      • Ariana Nasrazadani, University of Kansas
  • 2:45pm: Closing Gathering & Send off