2019 Conference Schedule

*See campus map for Canadian Mennonite University here

Thursday October 3rd

  • 9:00-5:00 pm: PJSA Board Meeting (Large Boardroom, North campus, CMU)

  • 7:00 pm: PJSA Board dinner

Friday October 4th – Pre-Conference Events:

Saturday, October 5

  • 8:00-10:30 am: Registration Table Open (at MSC)

  • 8:30-10:00 am: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1A] The Colonial & the Post-Colonial (Chair: Neil Funk-Unrau) (Location: 2MS12) 

      • The Canadian Reconciliation Barometer Project: Tracking Reconciliation Between Indigenous and Non-Indigenous Peoples (Katherine Starzyk, University of Manitoba)

      • No More Prisoners of Radicalism: Leonard Peltier’s and Ahmad Mansour’s Critiques of Institutional Containment and Their Transcultural Efforts for Post-Colonial Peace (Atalie Gerhard, Saarland University)

      • Is it possible to recognize and heal the aftermath of internal colonialism through music education in Mexico? (Héctor Vázquez, University of Victoria)

    • [Panel 1B] A Mid-East Peace? (Chair: Nathan Funk) (Location: 1MS16) 

      • After the Arab Spring and the Nativist Stumble: Pathways of Change for Middle Eastern and North American Civic Movements (Nathan Funk, University of Waterloo)

      • IfNotNow: Local Mobilizations to Address Global Conflict (Maya Adelman Cabral, University of Chicago)

      • GAZA, The Strip Where Many Worlds Fit Exploring Border Thinking, Pluriversality, and Decoloniality in the Gaza Strip (Alexis Sutterman, Chapman University)

    • [Panel 1C] Art & Peacemaking (Chair: Polly Walker) (Location: 1L06)

      • Designing a Global Infrastructure for Arts, Culture and Conflict Transformation: Results of the IMPACT Project (Polly Walker, Juniata College)

      • “But peace, like a poem, / is not there ahead of itself”: Longing for Peace with Poetry (Cynthia Wallace, St. Thomas More College)

      • Progressive Performers in the #MeToo Era: Promoting Retribution or Redemption? (Laura Finley, Barry University)

    • [Panel 1D] Peace Education (Chair: Ellen Lindeen) (Location: 1L07)

      • Empowering Peace Education: Practicing What We Preach in a Peace Studies Classroom (Jim Handley, University of Wisconsin)

      • Sustainable Peacebuilding in a Rapidly Changing World: Holistic, Evolving Aspects of Peace, Nonviolence, & Community Engagement (Linda Groff, California State University)

      • There IS Another Way: Educating for Social Action and Engagement (Donna Jean McInnis, Soka University)

  • 10:00 am: Morning coffee break and snacks will be provided at Menno Simons College (Student Lounge, 2nd floor) and MSC office (1st floor entrance)
  • 10:30-12:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 2A] A University Framework for Peacebuilding: Teaching, Practice & Research in a Global Context (Chair: Carol K. Coburn) (Location: 2MS12) 

      • Teaching Peacebuilding in a Global Context (Francis Origanti, Avila University)

      • Building Peace across Campus and the Community (Arica Maurer, Avila University)

      • Threading Peace and Nonviolence through Community Networks (Ken Parsons, Avila University)

    • [Panel 2B] Armed and Unarmed Peacekeeping (Chair: Tim Donais) (Location: 1MS16)

      • “Yes, but where are your guns?” Public perceptions of unarmed civilian peacekeepers/protectors: A review of the literature (Randy Janzen, Selkirk College)

      • Protection of Civilians and Peacekeeping’s Accountability Paradox (Timothy Donais, Wilfrid Laurier University)

      • Indigenous Ways of Avoiding War: Lessons from Local Practices in the Armed Conflict 2007-9 in Malakand Division, Pakistan (Sanaullah, University Mardan)

    • [Panel 2C] Human Rights & Education (Location: 1L06)

      • Child Labour In Nigeria: Human Rights Education In Perspective (Oluwaseun Olanrewaju, Academics Stand Against Poverty West Africa)

      • Political Restructuring, Bureaucratisation and Minority groups in Myanmar. The Case of Rohingya from 2011 (Hilary Nare, Rhodes University)

      • Re-Imagining Peace and Activism Across Borders: Child Migrants in Children’s Literature (Susana S. Martinez, DePaul University)

    • [Roundtable 2D] “Are we the Settlers?”: Learning Conflict, Justice & Truth Globally & Locally (Amy Finnegan, University of St. Thomas) (Location: 1L07)

  • 12:30-2:00 pm: Plenary: Intergenerational Activism & Sustaining the Struggle featuring Geraldine “Gramma” Shingoose, Niigaan Sinclair, Sarah Fontaine-Sinclair and Sadie-Phoenix Lavoie, Opening remarks by Steve Heinrichs (Bag Lunch provided, Riddell Hall)

  • 2:30-4:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 3A] Reimagining Peace & Justice Through Accountability, Transnational Activism, Sanctuary Movements, & Decentralizing Power (Chair: Zulfiya Tursunova) (Location: 2MS12) 

      • Responding to the Cultural Violence of Meth: Building Coherence and Accountability Amidst Crises in Winnipeg (Jobb Arnold, Menno Simons College)

      • Refugees as Transnational Activists: The Women’s League of Burma (Anna Snyder, Menno Simons College)

      • The Crisis of the European Policies and Its Impact on Refugees in Greece (Stephanie Stobbe, Menno Simons College)

      • Citizen-led Sanctuary Movements in North Carolina in the Context of Forced Displacement of Refugees (Zulfiya Tursunova, Guilford College)

      • Poetry as nonviolent peace force against state oppression (Cynthia James, Guilford College)

    • [Panel 3B] Collective Trauma & Mental Health (Chair: Jeremy Rinker) (Location: 1MS16)

      • Socio-Psychological Effects of Violent Conflicts on Children: The Syrian Case (Ali Askerov, UNC-Greensboro)

      • Mental health and peace building: Perspectives from Canada and Ukraine (Maureen P. Flaherty, University of Manitoba)

      • Local Truth-Telling and Global Shift in Discourse: Towards a Trauma-informed Transitional Justice Practice. (Jeremy Rinker, UNC-Greensboro)

    • [Panel 3C] Peace & the Academy (Chair: Amy Finnegan) (Location: 1L06)

      • Indigenous students’ experiences with racism at the University of Manitoba (Iloradanon Efimoff, University of Manitoba)

      • Reimagining a Feminist Peace Studies (Amy Finnegan & Laura Kvasnicka, University of St. Thomas)

      • Indigenous History at Miami University (Caitlin Marsengill, Miami University in Oxford, Ohio)

      • Lessons learned from Peace and Conflict Studies (PACS): Finding solutions for “economic inclusion” challenges for Migrant Professionals (Alka Kumar, University of Manitoba)

    • [Workshop 3D] De-Colonizing Pedagogies (Joy Meeker & Amanda Smith Byron, Saybrook University) (Location: 1L07)

  • 4:00 pm: Coffee and snacks (Riddell Hall)
  • 4:30-5:30 pm: Membership Meeting (Snacks provided, meeting in Riddell Hall)

  • 6:00-7:00 pm: Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Workshop 4A] Growing Roots of Peace: A Muslim, a Jew, a Quaker, Compassionate Listening & Dialogue about Israel & Palestine (Izzeddin Hawamda, University of Manitoba, Sam Kroft & Karen Ridd, Menno Simons College) (Location: 2MS12) 

    • [Workshop 4B] Building Resistance: Embedding Nonviolence Theory & Artistic Activism into the Classroom (Patricia Romano & Kim Simard, Dawson College) (Location: 1MS16)

    • [Workshop 4C] Understanding Trauma & Trauma Healing Tools for Conflict Resolvers (Rachel M. Goldberg, DePauw University) (Location: 1L06)

    • [Roundtable 4D] Peace & Conflict Pedagogy in Times of Global Upheaval: Are We Having the Right Conversations? (Alison Castel, Regis University, Michael English, University of Colorado – Boulder, Amanda Guidero, Creighton University) (Location: 1L07)

  • Dinner on your own (options provided)

  • 9:00 pm: PACS-Can Pub night – Everyone is welcome to join! You don’t need to be Canadian…but, if you are, don’t miss it, and if you aren’t, come to chat about current Canadian issues” over a pint. (Location: Shannon’s Irish Pub, 175 Carlton Street [downstairs], close to conference hotels)

 

Sunday, October 6

  • 8:30-10:00 am: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 5A] Contemporary Resistance (Chair: Michael Loadenthal) (Location: 2MS12)

      • Communities Ablaze: Contemporary Antifa and Nonviolent Antifascism (Catriona Hanley, Loyola University)

      • Yes to Peace, No to NATO! Past and Present Resistance to the Atlantic Alliance (Tamara Lorincz, Wilfrid Laurier University)

      • Terrorization, Felonization, and Riotization: A contemporary legislative genealogy (Michael Loadenthal, Miami University of Oxford)

    • [Panel 5B] The Arts & Humanities in Peacebuilding (Chair: Mike Klein) (Location: 1MS16)

      • Three Strategies of Musical Revitalization as Peacebuilding in Cambodia’s Musical Renaissance (Paul D. Greene, Penn State University)

      • Violence is a failure of imagination: Learning from the arts to advance peace studies pedagogy from critical social analysis to creative social change (Mike Klein + 2 student presenters TBD, University of St. Thomas)

    • [Panel 5C] Climate Action (Chair: Christopher Hrynkow) (Location: 1L06)

      • Placing Peace Ecology and (Re)Conciliation in Central Saskatchewan: Crafting the Work of Communities Inspired for Environmental Action (Christopher Hrynkow, St. Thomas More College)
      • Engaging Non-Indigenous Canadians in Fulfilling First Nations Water Rights: Social Psychological Barriers & Advocacy Strategies (Katelin H. S. Neufeld, University of Manitoba)

  • 10:00 am: Morning coffee break and snacks will be provided at Menno Simons College (Student Lounge, 2nd floor) and MSC office (1st floor entrance)
  • 10:30-12:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 6A] Social Justice, Adaptive Peacebuilding (Chair: Sean Byrne) (Location: 2MS12) 

      • Introduction: Social Justice Adaptive Peacebuilding (Sean Byrne, University of Manitoba)

      • Beneath Peacekeeping in Africa’s natural resource rich nations: DR Congo (Evelyn Mayanja Namakula, University of Manitoba)

      • Co-Researching Quantitative Positive Peace Measurables for Increased Impact (Preston Lindsey, University of Manitoba)

      • How Local can the “Local turn” be? (Surulola Eke & Sean Byrne, University of Manitoba)

      • The Illusion of Justice and Local Participation in Peace Processes: Examining Negative Peace and Injustice from Within (Oluchi Ogbu & Stephaney Patrick, University of Manitoba)

      • Social entrepreneurship as an empowering process of addressing structural injustice in indigenous communities of Canada (Ireoluwatomi ‘Tomi’ Oloke, University of Manitoba)

      • Environmental Peacebuilding and the Role of Civil Society in the Israeli/Palestinian Double-Conflict (Ane Cristina Figueiredo, University of Manitoba)

    • [Panel 6B] The Canadian Department Of Peace & Peace Professionals – Significant Tools For Re-imagining Peace (Chair: Evelyn Voigt) (Location: 1MS16)

      • Introduction and Rationale (Evelyn Voigt, Civilian Peace Service Canada)

      • Methodology and Peace Educators as Pioneers (Gord Breedyk, Civilian Peace Service Canada)

      • The Canadian Department of Peace (Victor Kliewer, University of Manitoba)

    • [Panel 6C] Theorizing Peace (Chair: Michael Kilburn) (Location: 1L06)

      • Living in post-Truth: Anti-Politics and the Power of the Powerless in the 21st century (Michael Kilburn, Endicott College)

      • Localized Partnership: An alternative to tribalism, globalism, and individualism (Joshua Richert, Canadian Mennonite University)

      • Anger in War, Anger in Peace (Gordon Fellman, Brandeis University)

      • Cyber Kurt Lewin: Why Topological Analysis Matters More than Ever (Jobb Arnold, Menno Simons College)

    • [Workshop 6D] Walls to Bridges: Transforming Lives Through Prison Education (Ashley Hayward, University of Winnipeg) (Location: 1L07)

  • 12:30-2:00 pm: PJSA Awards Ceremony & Silent Auction (Hot lunch provided, Riddell Hall)

  • 2:30-4:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 7A] Autoethnographies of Peace, Legitimacy, Jurisdiction, & Authority (Chair: Wim Laven) (Location: 2MS12) 

      • Autoethnography in Peace Research: Can Bearing Witness and Being Witnessed Bring Healing and Reconciliation? (Roy Tamashiro, Webster University)

      • My Mere Existence is a Form of Resistance (G. Michelle Collins-Sibley, University of Mount Union)

      • From Object to Subject: Teaching contentious politics while indicted (Michael Loadenthal, Miami University of Oxford)

      • How my life has prepared me to work for climate change (Gordie Fellman, Brandeis University)

      • Think Globally, Act Locally: Applied Learning in Peace Studies (Susan Cushman, Nassau Community College/SUNY)

    • [Panel 7B] Ecology, the Environment & Food (Chair: Jobb Arnold) (Location: 1MS16)

      • From Food Security to Food Justice: Educating for action at a community college (Deborah Adelman & Shamili Ajgaonkar, College of DuPage)

      • Environmental Injustices in the Inner City (Meekael Hailu, Miami University of Oxford)

      • Smoke and Mirrors on the Water Crisis in Canada? (Heidi Lamb, University of Waterloo)

    • [Panel 7C] Learning from Indigeneity (Chair: Polly Walker) (Location: 1L06)

      • Multicultural and Intersectional Identity and Solidarity in Local and Global Contexts (Joel Federman, Saybrook University)

      • Indigenous Approaches to Peace (Polly Walker, Juniata College)
      • Settler Responsibility in Addressing the Harms of Colonization, A Restorative Approach (Beth Stupple, Selkirk College)

  • 3:00-5:00 pm: “The World is My Country” Documentary Film screening (off site @ Canadian Museum for Human Rights)

    • Human Rights Lawyer David Gallup will introduce the film and facilitate a discussion afterwards. “The World Is My Country” presents the extraordinary true story of Garry Davis, a Broadway comedian and B-17 bomber pilot who, compelled by the pain of war, gives up his national citizenship, and sparks a huge people-power movement that draws Albert Einstein, Albert Camus and a cast of thousands into an amazing journey that Martin Sheen calls “a roadmap to a better future.”

  • 4:30-6:00 pm: Closing Plenary examining diversity, inclusion, and accessibility, “Building For Peace and Justice, Surpassing the Sum of Our Parts” featuring Hector Vazquez, Pradeep Dhakal (invitation accepted, pending VISA approval), Ynestra King and Thomas Horejes, chaired by Elavie Ndura, and with opening remarks by Matt Meyer. (Riddell Hall)

 

*Unless otherwise stated, meals are on your own

*Please bring  your own travel mug for coffee

Updated: 18 September 2019, 9:21 pm (v59)