2019 Conference Schedule

Thursday October 3rd

  • 9:00-5:00 pm: PJSA Board Meeting (Large Boardroom, North campus, CMU)

  • 7:00 pm: PJSA Board dinner

Friday October 4th - Pre-Conference Events:

 

Saturday, October 5

  • 8:00-10:30 am: Registration Table Open (at MSC)

  • 8:30-10:00 am: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1A] The Colonial & the Post-Colonial (Chair: Neil Funk-Unrau)

      • The (attempt at) reconciliation through apology: the Canadian case from a post-colonial perspective (Antonella Zugliani, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)

      • The Canadian Reconciliation Barometer Project: Tracking Reconciliation Between Indigenous and Non-Indigenous Peoples (Katherine Starzyk, University of Manitoba)

      • No More Prisoners of Radicalism: Leonard Peltier’s and Ahmad Mansour’s Critiques of Institutional Containment and Their Transcultural Efforts for Post-Colonial Peace (Atalie Gerhard, Saarland University)

    • [Panel 1B] A Mid-East Peace? (Chair: Nathan Funk)

      • After the Arab Spring and the Nativist Stumble: Pathways of Change for Middle Eastern and North American Civic Movements (Nathan Funk, University of Waterloo)

      • IfNotNow: Local Mobilizations to Address Global Conflict (Maya Adelman Cabral, University of Chicago)

      • An inside vision of Justice and Peace: The disconnected link (Saleem Zoughbi, Bethlehem Cultural Alliance)

      • GAZA, The Strip Where Many Worlds Fit Exploring Border Thinking, Pluriversality, and Decoloniality in the Gaza Strip (Alexis Sutterman, Chapman University)

    • [Panel 1C] Art & Peacemaking (Chair: Polly Walker)

      • Designing a Global Infrastructure for Arts, Culture and Conflict Transformation: Results of the IMPACT Project (Polly Walker, Juniata College)

      • "But peace, like a poem, / is not there ahead of itself": Longing for Peace with Poetry (Cynthia Wallace, St. Thomas More College)

      • Braiding Peace: Applied Theatre and the Politics of Speaking of Violence in Africa (Vincent Ogoti, University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    • [Panel 1D] Peace Education (Chair: Ellen Lindeen)

      • Empowering Peace Education: Practicing What We Preach in a Peace Studies Classroom (Jim Handley, University of Wisconsin)

      • Sustainable Peacebuilding in a Rapidly Changing World: Holistic, Evolving Aspects of Peace, Nonviolence, & Community Engagement (Linda Groff, California State University)

      • There IS Another Way: Educating for Social Action and Engagement (Donna Jean McInnis, Soka University)

  • 10:30-12:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1B] A University Framework for Peacebuilding: Teaching, Practice & Research in a Global Context (Chair: Carol K. Coburn)

      • Teaching Peacebuilding in a Global Context (Francis Origanti, Avila University)

      • Building Peace across Campus and the Community (Arica Maurer, Avila University)

      • Threading Peace and Nonviolence through Community Networks (Ken Parsons, Avila University)

    • [Panel 2B] Armed and Unarmed Peacekeeping (Chair: Edmund Pries)

      • "Yes, but where are your guns?" Public perceptions of unarmed civilian peacekeepers/protectors: A review of the literature (Randy Janzen, Selkirk College)

      • Protection of Civilians and Peacekeeping’s Accountability Paradox (Timothy Donais & Eric Tanguay, Wilfrid Laurier University)

      • Moral Injury and Peacekeepers: Is it different from Combat Troops? (Edmund Pries, Wilfrid Laurier University)

      • Indigenous Ways of Avoiding War: Lessons from Local Practices in the Armed Conflict 2007-9 in Malakand Division, Pakistan (Sanaullah, University Mardan)

    • [Panel 3B] Human Rights & Education (Chair: Sandra Krahn)

      • Community-based intervention to counter radicalization in schools: intervention through pedagogy (Kawser Ahmed, University of Winnipeg)

      • Educational Transformation and Reconciliation before the TRC in Canada (Sandra Krahn, University of Manitoba)

      • Child Labour In Nigeria: Human Rights Education In Perspective (Oluwaseun Olanrewaju, Academics Stand Against Poverty West Africa)

      • Re-Imagining Peace and Activism Across Borders: Child Migrants in Children’s Literature (Susana S. Martinez, DePaul University)

    • [Roundtable 4B] “Are we the Settlers?”: Learning Conflict, Justice & Truth Globally & Locally (Amy Finnegan, University of St. Thomas)

  • 12:30-2:00 pm: Plenary: Intergenerational Activism & Sustaining the Struggle featuring Geraldine “Gramma” Shingoose, Niigaan Sinclair, Sarah Fontaine-Sinclair and Sadie-Phoenix Lavoie (Bag Lunch provided, Riddell Hall)

  • 2:30-4:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1C] Reimagining Peace & Justice Through Accountability, Transnational Activism, Sanctuary Movements, & Decentralizing Power (Chair: Jobb Arnold)

      • Responding to the Cultural Violence of Meth: Building Coherence and Accountability Amidst Crises in Winnipeg (Jobb Arnold, Menno Simons College)

      • Refugees as Transnational Activists: The Women's League of Burma (Anna Snyder, Menno Simons College)

      • The Crisis of the European Policies and Its Impact on Refugees in Greece (Stephanie Stobbe, Menno Simons College)

      • Citizen-led Sanctuary Movements in North Carolina in the Context of Forced Displacement of Refugees (Zulfiya Tursunova, Guilford College)

      • Poetry as nonviolent peace force against state oppression (Cynthia Zielny, Guilford College)

    • [Panel 2C] Collective Trauma & Mental Health (Chair: Jeremy Rinker)

      • Socio-Psychological Effects of Violent Conflicts on Children: The Syrian Case (Ali Askerov, UNC-Greensboro)

      • Mental health and peace building: Perspectives from Canada and Ukraine (Maureen P. Flaherty, University of Manitoba)

      • Local Truth-Telling and Global Shift in Discourse: Towards a Trauma-informed Transitional Justice Practice. (Jeremy Rinker, UNC-Greensboro)

    • [Panel 3C] Peace & the Academy (Chair: Amy Finnegan)

      • Indigenous students’ experiences with racism at the University of Manitoba (Iloradanon Efimoff, University of Manitoba)

      • Reimagining a Feminist Peace Studies (Amy Finnegan & Laura Kvasnicka, University of St. Thomas)

      • Indigenous History at Miami University (Caitlin Marsengill, Miami University in Oxford, Ohio)

      • Lessons learned from Peace and Conflict Studies (PACS): Finding solutions for “economic inclusion” challenges for Migrant Professionals (Alka Kumar, University of Manitoba)

    • [Workshop 4C] De-Colonizing Pedagogies (Joy Meeker & Amanda Smith Byron, Saybrook University)

  • 4:30-5:30 pm: Membership Meeting (Snacks provided, meeting in Riddell Hall)

  • 6:00-7:00 pm: Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Workshop 1D] Growing Roots of Peace: A Muslim, a Jew, a Quaker, Compassionate Listening & Dialogue about Israel & Palestine (Izzeddin Hawamda, University of Manitoba, Sam Kroft & Karen Ridd, Menno Simons College)

    • [Workshop 2D] Building Resistance: Embedding Nonviolence Theory & Artistic Activism into the Classroom (Patricia Romano & Kim Simard, Dawson College)

    • [Workshop 3D] Understanding Trauma & Trauma Healing Tools for Conflict Resolvers (Rachel M. Goldberg, DePauw University)

    • [Roundtable 4D] Peace & Conflict Pedagogy in Times of Global Upheaval: Are We Having the Right Conversations? (Alison Castel & Linda Land-Closson, Regis University, Michael English, University of Colorado - Boulder, Amanda Guidero, Creighton University)

  • Dinner on your own (options provided)

 

Sunday, October 6

  • 8:30-10:00 am: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1E] Contemporary Resistance (Chair: Laura Finley)

      • Communities Ablaze: Contemporary Antifa and Nonviolent Antifascism (Catriona Hanley, Loyola University)

      • Resistance in the Surveillance State Shadow: Building Revolutionary Commons (Dave Reilly, Niagara University)

      • Neoliberalism as an Attack on Democracy and Peace:  And Fighting Back (Michael Minch, Utah Valley University)

      • Retribution or Redemption? How the Left Handles Sexual Harassment In Its Ranks (Laura Finley, Barry University)

    • [Panel 2E] The Arts & Humanities in Peacebuilding (Chair: Mike Klein)

      • Imagery and Exploitation: A holistic approach to decolonizing the primate pet trade in North Africa (Sherrie D. Alexander, University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • Three Strategies of Musical Revitalization as Peacebuilding in Cambodia’s Musical Renaissance (Paul D. Greene, Penn State University)

      • Violence is a failure of imagination: Learning from the arts to advance peace studies pedagogy from critical social analysis to creative social change (Mike Klein + 2 student presenters TBD, University of St. Thomas)

    • [Panel 3E] Climate Action (Chair: Christopher Hrynkow)

      • Climate Upheaval and Herdsmen Crisis: Aligning Global Initiatives With Local Reforms In Nigeria (Oluwasolape Onafowora, Federal University Oye Ekiti)

      • Placing Peace Ecology and (Re)Conciliation in Central Saskatchewan: Crafting the Work of Communities Inspired for Environmental Action (Christopher Hrynkow, St. Thomas More College)

      • Engaging Non-Indigenous Canadians in Fulfilling First Nations Water Rights: Social Psychological Barriers & Advocacy Strategies (Katelin H. S. Neufeld, University of Manitoba)

      • Localize It: Cultivating the Roots of Environmental Peacebuilding and Justice (Randall Amster, Georgetown University)

    • [Panel 4E] Global to Local (Chair: Tamara Lorincz)

      • Political Restructuring, Bureaucratisation and Minority groups in Myanmar. The Case of Rohingya from 2011 (Hilary Nare, Rhodes University)

      • Localized Partnership: An alternative to tribalism, globalism, and individualism (Joshua Richert, Canadian Mennonite University)

      • Yes to Peace, No to NATO! Past and Present Resistance to the Atlantic Alliance (Tamara Lorincz, Wilfrid Laurier University)

      • Mobilizing civil society towards a multilateralism system that works for all (Florencia Gor, Institute for Global Policy/UN2020 Coordination Group)

  • 10:30-12:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1F] Social Justice, Adaptive Peacebuilding (Chair: Sean Byrne)

      • Introduction: Social Justice Adaptive Peacebuilding (Sean Byrne, University of Manitoba)

      • Beneath Peacekeeping in Africa’s natural resource rich nations: DR Congo (Evelyn Mayanja Namakula, University of Manitoba)

      • Co-Researching Quantitative Positive Peace Measurables for Increased Impact (Preston Lindsey, University of Manitoba)

      • How Local can the “Local turn” be? (Surulola Eke & Sean Byrne, University of Manitoba)

      • The Illusion of Justice and Local Participation in Peace Processes: Examining Negative Peace and Injustice from Within (Oluchi Ogbu & Stephaney Patrick, University of Manitoba)

      • Social entrepreneurship as an empowering process of addressing structural injustice in indigenous communities of Canada (Ireoluwatomi 'Tomi' Oloke, University of Manitoba)

      • Environmental Peacebuilding and the Role of Civil Society in the Israeli/Palestinian Double-Conflict (Ane Cristina Figueiredo, University of Manitoba)

    • [Panel 2F] The Canadian Department Of Peace & Peace Professionals – Significant Tools For Re-imagining Peace (Chair: Evelyn Voigt)

      • Introduction and Rationale (Evelyn Voigt, Civilian Peace Service Canada)

      • Methodology and Peace Educators as Pioneers (Gord Breedyk, Civilian Peace Service Canada)

      • The Canadian Department of Peace (Victor Kliewer, University of Manitoba)

    • [Panel 3F] Theorizing Peace (Chair: Michael Kilburn)

      • Living in post-Truth: Anti-Politics and the Power of the Powerless in the 21st century (Michael Kilburn, Endicott College)

      • Anger in War, Anger in Peace (Gordon Fellman, Brandeis University)

      • Cyber Kurt Lewin: Why Topological Analysis Matters More than Ever (Jobb Arnold, Menno Simons College)

      • The contemporary Sino-Japanese conflict: new approaches to social construction (Maitee Pérez Javier, University of Havana)

    • [Workshop 4F] Walls to Bridges: Transforming Lives Through Prison Education (Ashley Hayward, University of Winnipeg)

  • 12:30-2:00 pm: PJSA Awards Ceremony & Silent Auction (Hot lunch provided, Riddell Hall)

  • 2:30-4:00 pm: Panels/Workshops/Discussion concurrent sessions

    • [Panel 1G] Autoethnographies of Peace, Legitimacy, Jurisdiction, & Authority (Chair: Wim Laven)

      • Autoethnography in Peace Research: Can Bearing Witness and Being Witnessed Bring Healing and Reconciliation? (Roy Tamashiro, Webster University)

      • My Mere Existence is a Form of Resistance (G. Michelle Collins-Sibley, University of Mount Union)

      • From Object to Subject: Teaching contentious politics while indicted (Michael Loadenthal, Miami University of Oxford)

      • How my life has prepared me to work for climate change (Gordie Fellman, Brandeis University)

      • Think Globally, Act Locally: Applied Learning in Peace Studies (Susan Cushman, Nassau Community College/SUNY)

    • [Panel 2G] Ecology, the Environment & Food (Chair: Jobb Arnold)

      • From Food Security to Food Justice: Educating for action at a community college (Deborah Adelman & Shamili Ajgaonkar, College of DuPage)

      • Environmental Injustices in the Inner City (Meekael Hailu, Miami University of Oxford)

      • Smoke and Mirrors on the Water Crisis in Canada? (Heidi Lamb, University of Waterloo)

      • Stories of Relation, Resistance and Resilience: Transformative Counter Narratives in the Environmental Justice Movement (Sheena Cameron, University of Toronto)

    • [Panel 3G] Learning from Indigeneity (Chair: Polly Walker)

      • Multicultural and Intersectional Identity and Solidarity in Local and Global Contexts (Joel Federman, Saybrook University)

      • Illuminating Peace and Conflict Studies through Indigenous Research: A review of recent scholarship and methods (Heather Devere & Michael Ligaliga, University of Otago)

      • Settler Responsibility in Addressing the Harms of Colonization, A Restorative Approach (Beth Stupple, Selkirk College)

      • Decreasing the Harms of Oppression in Social Service Agencies through Uplifting Marginalized Voices and Following Traditional Indigenous Leadership (Kiala Loytomaki, University of Victoria)

  • 4:30-6:00 pm: Plenary examining diversity, inclusion, and accessibility, “Building For Peace and Justice, Surpassing the Sum of Our Parts”

 

*Unless otherwise stated, meals are on your own

*Please bring  your own travel mug for coffee

 

Updated: 29 June 2019, 11:05 pm EST (v25) 

Conference Year: 

  • 2019