2018 Conference Schedule

 

Check out our featured and invited plenary and keynote speakers here, and check back often as the list is expanding!

Thursday, September 27

Friday, September 28

  • 8:00 - 8:30: Coffee/tea/breakfast [Location: The Great Room]​
  • 9:00 -11:00: Welcome message from Ajay Nair, President of Arcadia University & Opening Plenary: "Bridges to the Future: Strategic Challenges for Movement-Building" featuring Matthew Lyons, Shon Meckfessel, Kempis “Ghani” Songster and Emily Welty, chaired by Sheherazade Jafari [Location: The Great Room]
  • 11:30 - 1:00: Concurrent session #1
    • 1.1 [Panel] "Contemporary nonviolent strategies" [Chair: Michelle Collins-Sibley Location: The Great Room]
      • “Efficacy of Op-eds as a Tool for Social Change,” Kelsey Gallagher (Conrad Grebel University College) and Lowell Ewert (Conrad Grebel University College)
      • “Digital Nonviolence: Reformatting a Wired World through Noncooperation and Interconnection,” Randall Amster (Georgetown University)
      • “Black Lives Matter: Power, Culture, and Perceptions of Social Movements in Contemporary America,” Shawn Queeney (Nova Southeastern University)
      • “By Any Means Necessary?: Antifa versus Nonviolent Antifascism,” Catriona Hanley (Loyola University Maryland)
    • 1.2 [Panel] "Systems of Social Control" [Chair: Michael Minch, Location: Stitler Auditorium]
      • “Stereotyping Among Activists & Government Officials: How Othering Contributes to a Lack of Solutions,” Lisa Leitz (Chapman University), Rebecca Wilson (Chapman University), Atty McClellan (Chapman University), Bennett Tuleja (Chapman University) and Mary Frances Dagher (Chapman University)
      • “Resisting and Debunking the Mind Games of the One-Percent,” Roy Eidelson (Psychologists for Social Responsibility/Coalition for an Ethical Psychology)
      • “Neoliberalism as a Conflict System: Interrogation and Transformation,” Michael Minch (Utah Valley University)
    • 1.3 [Panel] "Imperfect Comrades: Reimagining More Compassionate Movements for Change" [Chair: Wendy Kroeker, Location: Commons 1/2]
      • Emily McDonald (George Mason University)
      • Carrie Hutnick (George Mason University)
      • Melissa Gouge (George Mason University)
    • 1.4 [Panel] "Memory, Trauma, Peacebuilding" [Chair: Jeremy Rinker and Daniel Jasper, Location: Commons 3]
      • “Bearing the ‘truth’ of War: Memoir as a means to share the burden,” Daniel Jasper (Moravian College)
      • “Mapping Collective Trauma Among Bhutanese Refugees: Displacement and the Importance of Social Spaces for Sharing,” Jeremy Rinker (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
      • “Treating the Complex Trauma War Veterans,” Jerry Lawler (Greater Baltimore Counseling Center)
      • “Compassion, Practice and Peacebuilding”, Daniel Rothbart (George Mason University) [co-authored with Susan Allen, not presenting]
    • 1.5 [Roundtable] “What's Love Got to Do With It? Building Beloved Community in Higher Education” [Location: Castle Dining]
      • Amanda Byron (Portland State University)
      • Joy Meeker (Saybrook University)
      • Sheherazade Jafari (George Mason University 
    • 1.6 [Roundtable] “Gun Politics, Policy & Activism” [Location: Castle Mirror]
      • Chair: Maryam Zarnegar Deloffre (Temple University)
      • Marybeth S. Christiansen (Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America Pennsylvania)
      • Shira Goodman (CeaseFirePA)
      • Jim MacMillan (Temple University)
      • Amal Khoury (University of North Carolina Charlotte)
  • 1:00 - 2:00: Lunch on your own or World cafe in Great Room (Ticket required)
  • 2:30 - 4:00: Afternoon keynote featuring Oscar Lopez Rivera [Location: The Great Room]​
  • 4:00: Coffee break & book signing with Oscar Lopez Rivera [Location: The Great Room]​
  • 4:30 - 6:00: Concurrent session #2
  • 6:00 - 7:30: Dinner on your own
  • 8:00 - 9:30: Evening cultural event (free and open to the public) -- "Walk in My Shoes" - a filmed Theater of Witness performance by Philadelphia police and community members sharing their true stories and visions for the future followed by discussion with the directors and performers [Location: The Great Room]

Saturday, September 29

  • 8:00 - 8:30: Coffee/tea/breakfast [Location: The Great Room]
  • ​9:00 - 10:30: Concurrent session #3
    • 3.1 [Panel] "Teaching Peace" [Chair: Emily Welty, Location: DC-103]
      • “Teaching Peace in Violent Times,” Margaret Groarke (Manhattan College) and Emily Welty (Pace University)
      • “Motivating Students to Struggle for Justice Using Human Connectedness & Self-Interest,” Jim Handley (University of Wisconsin - Stout)
      • “Cultivating Peace through Teaching History in Rwandan Secondary Schools,” Brittany Fried (Georgetown University)
      • “Teaching for Peace, Human Rights, and Sustainable Development,” Alex Otieno (Arcadia University)
    • 3.2 [Panel] "Cultures of Violence in North America" [Chair: Dustin Hausner, Location: Castle Dining]
      • “Policing in Indian Country: Tribal Police Officers’ Perceptions on Crime and Violence,” Favian Guertin-Martin (Arcadia University)
      • “Native American Relocation - Another Attempt at Cultural Genocide,” Richard Clark (John Carroll University)
      • “The Critique of American Ideology: Ending Domestic Gun Violence, the Death Penalty and the Global War Machine,” Raj Sampath (Brandeis University)
    • 3.3 [Panel] "Case Studies in Politics, Community & Justice" [Chair: Sherrie Alexander, Location: Castle Mirror]
      • “Community Health and Urban Peacebuilding Strategies,” Lynne Woehrle (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
      • “Does Margin of Victory Affect the Integrity of Election? Cross-Country Evidence,” Ziaul Haque (Kennesaw State University)
      • “The Impacts of Human Rights Education,” Zoë Robinson (University of St. Thomas)
    • 3.4 [Panel] "Fanonian Peace - Global Perspectives" [Chair: Yousuf Al-Bulushi, Location: DC-214A]
      • “From Mimesis to Tectonic Rupture: Re-Channeling Fanon Toward a Pangeal Peace,” Hakim Mohandas Amani Williams (Gettysburg College)
      • “(Non)violent liberation and politics: Fanon and Colombia’s Peace Community,” Christopher Courtheyn (Universidad del Rosario)
      • “Fanon, Gratuitous Violence, and the Zone of Non-Being,” Yousuf Al-Bulushi (University of California Irvine)
    • 3.5 [Roundtable] “Translation/Interpretation as Immigrant Advocacy” [Chair: Hilary Parsons Dick, Location: DC-107]
      • Aroline Hanson & Hilary Parsons Dick (Arcadia)
      • Honorable Christopher J. Cerski (Montgomery County Courts/Arcadia)
      • Gabriela Segal (Arcadia)
      • Andrea Kolb (Center for Schools and Communities/Arcadia)
    • 3.6 [Workshop] “Diversity, Disability, & Inclusion in Our Field: Re-Centering PJSA’s Mission for Inclusive Peace & Justice” [Location: Commons 1/2]
      • Elavie Ndura (Gallaudet University)
      • Olugbenga Aina (Gallaudet University)
      • Cara Miller (Gallaudet University)
      • Kirk VanGilder (Gallaudet University)
    • 3.7 ​[Workshop] “Hope & Sustainability in Social Justice Work” [Location: Commons 3]
      • Eleonora Bartoli (Arcadia University)
  • 11:00 - 12:30: Concurrent session #4
    • 4.1 [Panel] "Teaching Peace Across the Curriculum" [Chair: Joy Meeker, Location: Castle Dining]
      • ​“Teaching Climate Change through a Social Justice Lens,” Joy Meeker (Saybrook University)
      • “Slightly Revolutionary: Planting Seeds of Non-Violence in the Writing Classroom,” Heidi Huse (University of Tennessee at Martin)
      • “Expanded View of Peace Studies in an Era of Divisiveness,” Lowell Ewert (Conrad Grebel University College)
      • "Nonviolence Education: Exploring Approaches to Building Urban Communities of Practice," Arthur Romano (George Mason University)
    • 4.2 [Panel] "Rethinking Nonviolence" [Chair: Kelly Rae Kraemer, Location: Castle Mirror]
      • “Violence, Nonviolence, and the Possibilities of Political Subjectivity,” Timothy Seidel (Eastern Mennonite University)
      • “Rereading McGuinness: Feminism, Gene Sharp, and Revolutionary Nonviolence,” Kelly Rae Kraemer (St. John's University)
      • “Revolutionary Nonviolence and Rainer Forst’s Critical Theory of Justice,” Dale Snauwaert (University of Toledo)
    • 4.3 [Roundtable] "De-colonizing the Mind: Nonviolent Strategies for Social Change & Reconciliation" [Chair: Steve Schroeder, Location: Commons 3]
      • Wendy Kroeker (Canadian Mennonite University)
      • Steve Schroeder (University of the Fraser Valley)
    • 4.4 [Roundtable] “A New Model for Criminal Justice in Philadelphia? What Happens When a Defense Attorney Becomes District Attorney?” [Chair: John Noakes, Location: DC-107]
      • John Noakes (Arcadia University)
      • Marissa Bluestine (PA Innocence Project)
      • Paul Hetznecker (Defender’s Association of Philadelphia)
      • Larry Krasner (District Attorney of Philadelphia)
    • 4.5 [Roundtable] “Learning in Context: Innovative Approaches to Understanding Violence & Non-Violence” [Chairs: Barbod Salimi and Judith Oleson, Location: DC-103]
      • Mary Mortenson (Boston University)
      • Laura Sabia (Boston University)
      • Audrey Holt (Boston University)
      • Barbod Salimi (Boston University)
      • Judith Oleson (Boston University)
    • 4.6 [Roundtable] “Beyond War: Historicizing Peace & the Theorization of Peace Studies” [Location: DC-214A]
      • Michael Minch (University of Utah)
      • Michael Goode (University of Utah)
      • Elavie Ndura (Gallaudet University)
      • John Smolenski (UC Davis)
    • 4.7 [Roundtable] “Teaching Political Violence Non-Violently” [Location: Commons 1/2]​
      • Richard Jackson (University of Otago)
      • Amy Cox (Arcadia University)
      • Michael Loadenthal (Miami University of Oxford/PJSA)​
  • 12:30 - 2:00: Lunch & American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) Plenary, "Nonviolent Movement Building with Grassroots Communities, Youths, and Allies at This Political Moment" [Location: The Great Room] 
    • Moderator: Marianne Elias (AFSC Director of International Programs Administration)
    • Lucy Duncan (AFSC Director of Friends Relations)
    • Jude-Laure Denis (POWER Community Organizer)
    • Chia-Chia Wang (AFSC Advocacy and Organizing Director)
    • Nia Eubanks-Dixon (AFSC Youth Program Officer)
  • 2:30 - 4:00: Concurrent session #5
    • 5.1 [Panel] "Ritual Space, Art & Music 1" [Chair: Swasti Bhattacharyya, Location: DC-103]
      • “Dialogue, Drumming & Synchronicity: Wadaiko in Salvador, Bahia Brazil,” Elizabeth Stela (University of California at Riverside)
      • “Creating a Beloved Global Community,” Joseph de Rivera (Clark University)
      • “Why Nonviolent Resistance Needs the Arts,” Shelly Clay-Robison (George Mason University/York College of Pennsylvania)
    • 5.2 [Panel] "Reconciliation & its Obstacles 1" [Chair: Jeremy Rinker, Location: Castle Dining]
      • “Peacebuilding in the Context of Structural Inequality: The Inescapable Grounding of Collective Trauma in Challenges to Neoliberal Social Norms,” Jeremy Rinker (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
      • “Bridging the Divide: Cross-Cultural Mediation,” Joshua M. Mahuna and Laura N. Mahan (George Mason University)
      • “Framing War, Weapons and Peaceful Solutions with Top-Down and Bottom Up Thinking,” Rob Kall (Bottom-up Show/OpEdNews.com)​
      • "Reconciliation Comes Through Mending," Shawanna Vaughn (Silent Cry Inc.)
    • 5.3 [Panel] "Women Working in Peace & Revolution" [Chair: Elavie Ndura, Location: DC-214A]
      • “Women’s Nonviolent Processes of Peacebuilding and Peacemaking in Uzbekistan,” Zulfiya Tursunova (Guilford College)
      • “The Importance of Cultural Approaches in Conflict Resolution,” Yeju Choi (Kennesaw State University)
      • “Building Democracy and Leading a Revolution in Culture: Helen Hoy Greeley, Organizer and Orator of Campaigns for Woman Suffrage in California, Oregon, New Jersey and New York, 1911-19,” Nancy E. Boyer (University of Delaware)
    • 5.4 [Panel] "Decolonizing Knowledge of Revolutionary Nonviolence" [Chair: Sean Chabot, Location: Castle Mirror]
      • Tonga Karena (University of Otago)
      • Richard Jackson (University of Otago)
      • Stellan Vinthagen (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
      • Sean Chabot (Eastern Washington University)
      • Carol Daniel (George Mason University)
    • ​​5.5 [Roundtable] "Ending Police Violence, Dismantling Racism, & Building Justice” [Chair: Mark Lance, Location: Commons 1/2]
      • Janet Gerson (International Institute on Peace Education
      • Lynne M. Woehrle (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
      • Dave Ragland (Truth Telling Project)
      • Timothy Seidel (Eastern Mennonite University)​​
      • Mahdis Azarmandi (Depauw University)
    • 5.6 [Roundtable] “Justice, Gender, Sexuality: An Intersectional Roundtable” [Chair: Emily S. Davis, Location: DC-107]
      • Sheherazade Jafari (George Mason University)
      • Geoffrey Bateman (Regis University)
      • Emily S. Davis (University of Delaware)
    • 5.7 [Workshop] “Courageous Conversations: Exploring Emotional & Cognitive Responses to build an Interfaith Restorative Community” [Location: Commons 3]
      • Alia Sheety (Cabrini University)
      • Lisa Ratmansky (Cabrini University)
      • Raheeda Ahmad (Cabrini University)
  • 4:00: Coffee break
  • 4:30 - 6:00: Concurrent session #6
    • 6.1 [Panel] "Revolutionary Action Abroad 2" [Chair: Barbara Wien, Location: Castle Mirror]
      • ​“Negotiating Justice and Peace for All: Group Versus Individual Rights in South Africa and Beyond,” Bernedette Muthien (Constitutional Rights Commissioner, South Africa)
      • “Nonviolent Struggles against US Military Bases in Okinawa,” Yuichi Moroi (Meiji University)
      • “A Revolutionary Action Campaign towards a Change within the Local Finnish Community,” Hasan Habes and Ingrida Grigaityte (Åbo Akademi University)​
      • “Arbitrary Jurisdiction: One Dead, Two Arrested,” Ali Askerov (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
    • 6.2 [Panel] "Ritual Space, Art & Music 2" [Chair: Emily Welty, Location: Castle Dining]
      • ​“Impact: Designing a Global Infrastructure for Arts, Culture, and Conflict Transformation,” Polly Walker (Juniata College)
      • “Holding a Light for Justice,” Emily Welty (Pace University)
      • "Long Island Sound(s): Annual Summer Rituals of Songful Protest at Jones Beach and Manhasset," Susan Cushman (NCC/SUNY) 
      • "Why Stand on a Silent Platform: The College Art Gallery as an Agent of Nonviolent Resistance," Matthew Clay-Robison (York College of Pennsylvania)
    • ​6.3 [Roundtable] “Palestine-Israel, Pedagogy, & Boycott, Divestment, Sanctions (BDS)” [Location: DC-107]
      • Chair: Timothy Seidel (Eastern Mennonite University)
      • Stephen Zunes (University of San Francisco)
      • Simona Sharoni (Merrimack College)
      • Mark Ayyash (Mount Royal University)
    • 6.4 [Roundtable] “The Politics of Peace: Intersections of Violence & Non-Violence in Sierra Leone's 2018 Presidential Election” [Location: DC-103]
      • Sabrina Calazans (Arcadia University)
      • Brittany Goodwin (Arcadia University)
      • Kate Whitman (Arcadia University)
      • Jeanna Murat (Arcadia University)
      • Sean Givnish (Arcadia University)
      • Jennifer Riggan (Arcadia University)
      • Ciara Braithwaite (Arcadia University)
    • ​6.5 [Roundtable] “Rethinking Power & Democracy in Destructive Times” [Location: DC-214A]
      • Jeff Warnke (Bowling Green State University)
      • Janet Gerson (International Institute of Peace Education)
      • Dale Snauwaert (University of Toledo)
    • 6.6 [Workshop] “How to Engage Students in Community-based Research” [Location: Commons 1/2]
      • Ryan Sanders (York College of Pennsylvania)
      • Shelly Clay-Robison (George Mason/York College of Pennsylvania)
    • 6.7 [Workshop] “Starting Your Career in Peacebuilding” [Location: Commons 3] 
      • David J. Smith (Rockville) 
  • ​6:30 - 8:00: PJSA membership meeting [Location: Castle Mirror]
  • ​8:00: Dinner & Keynote (Ticket required) featuring Sonia Sanchez, poet and international lecturer, followed by book signing with Sonia and Matt Meyer [Location: The Great Room]

Sunday, September 30

  • 8:00 - 8:30: Coffee/tea/breakfast
  • 8:00: Silent Auction opens [The Great Room]​
  • 9:00 - 10:30: Concurrent session #7
  • ​11:00 - 12:30: Plenary #3: "Looking Forward: International Perspectives" featuring Bernedette Muthien, Gizelxanath Rodriguez, Jai Sen, Liliane Umuhoza and Stellan Vinthagen chaired by Jennifer Riggan [The Great Room]​
  • 1:00 - 2:30: Lunch, Awards Banquet & Silent Auction, hosted by Amy Widestrom [The Great Room]​
  • 3:00 - 4:30: Concurrent session #8
    • 8.1 [Panel] "Politics of Nonviolence" [Chair: Sheherazade Jafari, Location: Castle Mirror]
      • ​“Nonviolent Resistance Movements in the Age of Trump— Building on Earlier Collective Nonviolence Movements,” Linda Groff (Calirornia State University Dominguez Hills)
      • “The Escalating Force to Strategic Incapacitation: The Fate of Non-Violent Protest, 1968 to Today,” John Noakes (Arcadia University)
      • “Denialism and Conspiracies: Attacks on the Nonviolent Left from the Far "Left," Stephen Zunes (University of San Francisco)​
      • "The Visible Effects of ‘Invisible Politics’: ‘Infrapolitics’ or ‘everyday forms of resistance’ and possible outcomes," Carol Daniel (George Mason University) and Stellan Vinthagen (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    • 8.2 ​[Panel] "Autoethnographies of Peace—Radical Change" [Chair: Wim Laven, Location: DC-103]
      • “When a Murderer Taught Me Peace,” Wim Laven (Kennesaw State University)
      • "Nonviolence in an age of 'Terror'": How Quakerism, teaching overseas, and 9/11 Shaped my Research Agenda," Maia Hallward (Kennesaw State University)
      • "What I learned in 60 Years of Friendship with Gene Sharp," George Lakey
      • "Learning Peace and Justice in Rural Tennessee," Heidi Huse (University of Tennessee)​
    • 8.3 [Panel] "Global Revolutionary Action" [Chair: Margaret Groarke, Location: Castle Dining]
      • ​“Nonviolent Civil Disobedience: Vehicle for peace or war?,” Emily Stanton (Ulster University)
      • “With Puerto Rico in my Heart”: The Young Lords and the Struggle for Puerto Rican Independence,” Juan R. Rodríguez Cepero (Louisiana State University)
      • “Intergenerational Project of Keeping the Memory of Hiroshima Alive: A new step to a renovation of peace education in Hiroshima,” Shizuko Tomoda (Central Connecticut State University)
    • ​​8.4 [Panel] "Environmental & Regional Challenges" [Chair: Sherrie Alexander, Location: DC-214A]
      • “Contemporary History of Afghanistan from Lenses of Violence and Nonviolence,” Bahman Shahi (Eastern Mennonite University)
      • “Climate Change and National Security: When a Nation Must Mobilize,” William C. French (Loyola University of Chicago)
      • "Using water to make peace and ameliorate conflicts," Christiaan Morssink (United Nations Association of Greater Philadelphia)​
    • ​8.5 ​[Roundtable] "Combating Racism (in its many forms) on College Campuses” [Location: DC-107]
      • Jamaira Helm (Miami University of Oxford)
      • Katelyn Scheive (Miami University of Oxford)
      • Lulu Abdun (Miami University of Oxford)
      • Erin Shelton (Miami University of Oxford)
      • ​8.6 [Roundtable] "Let’s Talk Nuclear Weapons! The facts, the Risks, and the Path Towards Abolition" [Location: Commons 1/2]
        • Lydia Wood (NuclearBan.US) 
        • Edward Aguilar (Coalition for Peace Action PA)
    • 4:30: Coffee break
    • 5:00 - 6:30 [Endings & Beginnings] “Faculty & Staff Organizing for Nonviolent Action” [Location: The Great Room]
      • Lee Smithey (Swarthmore College)
      • Barbara Wien (American University)
      • Gordon Fellman (Brandeis University)
      • Mark Lance (Georgetown University)
      • Mike Klein (St. Thomas University)
      • Susan Cushman (SUNY)
      • Michael Loadenthal (Miami University of Oxford/PJSA)

    T-shirts available for sale at registration, produced ethically and sustainably by the great folks at Print Natural