Schedule

[Last update 09/19/16, 3:38pm EST] 

Peace and Justice Studies Association (PJSA) 

2016 Conference Schedule

Selkirk College, Nelson, British Columbia

 

Selkirk College
Tenth Street Campus
820 Tenth Street
Nelson, British Columbia
Canada V1L 3C7
Phone: 250.352.6601

Map for directions: 
https://www.google.com/maps/search/selkirk+college+tenth+street+nelson+bc+campus/@49.507321,-117.269526,15z?hl=en

Guide to Buildings at Selkirk:

Patenaud Building  [Marked as on conference schedule]

Mary Hall [Marked as MRY on conference schedule]

Shambhala Music & Performance Hall [Marked as SMPH on conference schedule]

 

Note to panelists and participants: For those participating in a 'panel' session consisting of 3 individual presentations, each paper is expected to be 15-18 minutes allowing up to 30 minutes at the end for questions and discussion. Those panels listed as "in progress" are currently being re-organized as speakers shift around. Please continue to check the schedule as it evolves, and if you see an error, please let us know .

Wednesday, Sept 21

6:30 – 7:30 pm PJSA Board Dinner [Location: Emporium Room, Hume Hotel, 422 Vernon Street, Nelson]

7:30 – 9:30 pm PJSA Board Meeting

Thursday, Sept 22

9:00 am – 5:30 pm Pre-conference Sessions [Held in various locations, please see link for more details]

  • 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Deconstructing Local History: A focus on Peace and Justice

  • 9:00 am - 5:30 pm Taste of the Ashram

  • 1:00 - 4:00 pm Intersectional Curriculum Workshop: Creating Anti-Rascist, Anti-Sexist Classtooms [Location: P 315]

8:30 am – 4:30 pm PJSA Board meeting [Location: Room 311, Selkirk College, Kootenay School of the Arts Campus, 606 Victoria Street, Nelson]

2:00 – 5:00 pm & 6:00 – 7:00 pm Registration [Location: Capitol Theatre, 421 Victoria Street, Nelson]

  • We strongly advise that if possible, delegates try and register between 2-5 pm to avoid bottle-neck prior to the keynote address. Please note that the site will be closed from 5-6 pm for dinner service.

7:00 pm Opening Keynote: Wab Kinew [Location: Capitol Theatre, 421 Victoria Street, Nelson]

  • You may register here as well at the site of the opening keynote

8:30 pm Welcome Reception [Location: Touchstones Nelson Museum of Art and History, 502 Vernon Street, Nelson]

Friday, Sept 23

7:00 – 8:00 am Morning Massage Fundraiser, coordinated by Christine Sutherland, RMT  [Location: P 103]

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open [Location: Mary Hall]

​9:00 – 9:30 am Connecting Voices and Welcoming New Participants.[Location: Mary Hall, lower level]

9:45 – 11:00 am Concurrent sessions A

  1. Workshop: “Becoming Allies: The problem with mirror neurons,” Karen Newmoon (Selkirk College) [P310]
  2. Workshop: “Third Siders in Theory and Practice, On the Ground and Online,” Bill Warters (Wayne State University) [MRY 102-A]
  3. Workshop: “Liberation from Psychological Exploitation,” Olek Netzer (Independent) [P 103]
  4. Roundtable: “Across the US-Canadian Border: Anti War and Draft Resistance in History and the Present,” Matt Meyer (War Resisters International) and Edward Hasbrouck (Resistance News) [P 303]
  5. Panel: “Gardening for Peace as a Social Justice Response in Flint, Michigan,” Elizabeth KimJin Collardey and Tim A. Collardey (University of Michigan at Flint); “How citizen lobbyists are shifting the climate conversation in the political sphere,” Laura Sacks (Citizens’ Climate Lobby); “Demilitarization for Deep Decarbonization: A Critical and Comparative Examination of Western Militaries’ Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Climate Change Strategies,” Tamara Lorincz (University of Bradford) [P 307]
  6. Panel: “Guiding the Misguided King: A Tenth-Century Muslim Model of Peacebuilding,” Shatha Almutawa (George Washington University); “A Kantian Normative Model for Peace,” Dohrea Bardell (Fielding Graduate University); “The Israeli Popular Memory of the Israeli-Arab/Palestinian Conflict: Findings of a Public Opinion Survey and a Suggested Model,” Rafi Nets-Zehngut (Postdoctoral Fellow) [P 309]
  7. Panel: “Engaging Citizen Social Scientists,” Jan Inglis (Independent); “Cultivating Compassion for Peace,” Swami Lalitananda (Yasodhara Ashram); “The Individual and Global Responsibility: Human Rights in the Digital Age,” David Gethings (Kennesaw State University); POSTER: “Combine & Collide,” Tyler Wright  [SMPH]

11:15 – 12:30 pm Concurrent sessions B

  1. Workshop: “Transformative Visioning: Restorative Justice Practices in the Workplace. Discovering what needs to be reaffirmed, restored and transformed to build the future.” Carolina Ribeiro de Almeida and Fernando Loureiro (Transformative Visioning Consultants, Peace Studies and Transformative Justice Graduates) [MRY 207]
  2. Workshop: “Trivial Pursuits: Using Board Games to Teach Nonviolence,” Kelly Kraemer (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University) [MRY 102-A]
  3. Workshop: “Religion and Violence: Can We Have An Honest Conversation Without Islamophobia?” Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer (University of St. Thomas) [P 307]
  4. Panel: “Affective Edges and Social Engineering in Post Conflict Rwanda and Northern Ireland,” Jobb Arnold (University of Winnipeg); “Division on ice: A study of social change in modern Belfast,” Eric Lepp (The University of Manchester) [SMPH]
  5. Panel: “Building the world we want: Assessing the potential for Unarmed Civilian Peacekeeping at Volatile Public Confrontations in British Columbia,” Christie Heron, Trish Bennett, Holli Norberg and Cheryl Grant (Selkirk College); “Unarmed Civilian Peacekeepers A Roundtable Provocation and Sharing of Hope,” Geoffrey Tabakin (St. Cloud State University); “Binding Constraints to Coherent Long-Term Strategies for Security Sector Reform (SSR): A Case Study of Canada in Afghanistan and a Projection for SSR in Syria and Iraq,” Katelyn Cassin (University of Ottawa) [P 309]
  6. Panel: “Making Peace with the Earth: The Multiple Challenges of the Anthropocene Era,” Linda Groff (California State University, Dominguez Hills); “People, Primates, and Peace: Embracing Boundaries to Build an Interdisciplinary Approach to Endangered Species Conservation in Northern Morocco,” Sherrie Alexander (University of Alabama at Birmingham); "The Women, Peace, & Security Scale: Addressing the Need for Greater Transparency, Accountability, and Women’s Empowerment Through the Peace and Security Movement," Sarah Brown (University of Washington) with co-authors not in attendence: Natalie Romeri-Lewis (Brigham Young University), McKay Paxman (Brigham Young University), and Benjamin White (Brigham Young University) [P 308]
  7. Educator Panel: “The Corporate University: Capitini’s Critique of Authoritarianism as a Guide to Faculty Resistance,” Catriona Hanley (Loyola University Maryland); “How to better build the workplace we want!,” Yeju Choi (Kennesaw State University); “Envisioning a Just Curriculum at an R1 Institution,” Emily Davis (University of Delaware) [P 303]
  8. Educator Panel: Teaching Peace in a Time of War (the Praxis Panel): "Teaching Peace in a Time of War," Crystal Armstrong, "Engaged Pedagogy to Teach Peace and Conflict Resolution", Wim Laven (Kennesaw State University), chaired by Wim Laven [P 103]

12:30 – 1:45 pm Lunch on your own [The Mary Hall Dining Room will be open on campus and prepared to accommodate conference participants]

  • The Gender & Sexuality Committee invite you to join them for an informal gathering during lunch - bring your food and meet others working on issues of gender and sexuality!  Location TBD"
  • People wishing to reminisce about our beloved colleague and comrade and friend Helen Raisz will also gather during the lunch period in the Mary Hall Dining Room (coordinated by Gordon Fellman)

 

2:00 – 3:15 pm Concurrent sessions C

  1. Workshop: “Using Contemplative Practices to Foster Peace, Justice and Compassion,” Rebecca Jacobson and Deb Wandler (Selkirk College) [MRY 207]
  2. Workshop: “Peace Jobs: A Student’s Guide to Starting a Career Working for Peace,” David Smith (David J. Smith Consulting) [P 103]
  3. Workshop: "Fighting Extinction in Canada since 1958: Sinixt peoples ongoing journey for truth and justice during a time of reconciliation," Robert Watt (Caretaker of the ancestral grounds in Vallican, BC) [P 120]
  4. Panel: "Human Nature Matters: Violence, Discourse, and the Politics of Anthropology," Genevieve Souillac, "Peaceful Societies, Peace Systems, and Nonviolence," Douglas Fry, and "Empire, Original Sin, and the Potential of Nonviolence," Kevin Higgs (University of Alabama at Birmingham) [P 307]
  5. Panel: “Environmental Harms and Restorative Potentials,” Randall Amster (Georgetown University); “Healing the Columbia River Landscape,” Eileen Delehanty Pearkes (Independent); "How can World Heritage management plans honor indigenous and human rights in World heritage areas?,” Sarah Youngblutt (Selkirk College) [P-124]
  6. Panel: “Defense Spending and Economic Growth in Canada- A VAR Approach,” Bodrun Nahar (Selkirk College) and  Mohammed Nur Hussain (Selkirk College); “The Conflict Transformation Potential of Performance: Through a Systems Theory Lens,” Polly Walker (Baker Institute for Peace and Conflict, Juniata College); “Reassessing the Impact of Failed Peace Treaties: The Case of the Kellogg-Briand Pact of 1928,” Edmund Pries (Wilfrid Laurier University) [P 310]
  7. Educator Panel: “Canadian Universities and Colleges Respond to the TRC Recommendations,” Steven Schroeder (University of the Fraser Valley); Theresa Southam (Selkirk College); Erich Schellhammer (Royal Roads University); Neil Funk-Unrau (Menno SImons College) and Wendy Kroeker (Canadian Mennonite University) [P 303]
  8. Educator Panel: Teaching Peace in a Time of War (the Theory Panel): "Why Forgive?," Michelle Sibley (University of Mount Union); "Contradictions Common to Teaching Peace," Gordon Fellman (Brandeis University); "Where are the Blessed Peacemakers? Peacemaking and the Modern Christian College," Bryan Hutcheson (Kennesaw State University), chaired by Wim Laven (Kennesaw State University) [SMPH]

3:45 – 5:00 pm Plenary session: Indigenous Youth (featuring Laura McNab-Coombs and Santanna Hernandez) [Location: SMPH]

5:00 – 7:00 pm Free time, dinner on your own

5:15 – 6:30 pm PACS-CAN Annual General Meeting [Location: P-103]

7:30 – 9:00 pm Peace Cafes – These will be held at various locations in downtown Nelson [click on link for topics, locations and speakers]

 

10:00 pm PJSA fundraiser, Woodstock Has Nothing on Us! ...A night of peace infused music performed by Selkirk College's Contemporary Music faculty [Location: Bloom Nightclub, 198 Baker Street, Nelson]

 

Saturday, Sept 24

7:00 – 8:00 am Morning Run/Walk: Wear your favourite protest shirt and join us for a run/walk along the lake. Meet outside the front doors of the Prestige Hotel, 1301 Front Street, Nelson. Running as an act of resistance with Tamara Lorincz.

7:00 – 8:00 am Morning Massage Fundraiser, coordinated by Christine Sutherland, RMT  [Location: P 103]

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open [Location: Mary Hall]

8:30 – 9:45 Concurrent sessions D

  1. Workshop: “Creative Conflict in Democratizing Leadership,” Michael Klein (University of St. Thomas) [MRY 207]
  2. Workshop: “Using gender identity and empowerment as core change agents in an intercultural communication project to build empathy and understanding among Korean and Japanese university students,” Kirk Johnson (Chiba Institute of Technology) [MRY 102-A]
  3. Workshop [part 1 of 2]: “Council of All Beings and the Work that Reconnects,” Gabriel Keczan (Kutenai Art Therapy Institute) [P 120]
  4. Workshop: “On the Ground in Honduras,” Scott Martens and Margaret-Anne Murphy (Rights Action) [P 124]
  5. Educator Roundtable: “Transforming Peace Studies: Part One Growing the Field,” Jennifer Batton (Global Partnership for the Prevention of Armed Conflict), Michael Andregg (University of St. Thomas), Sarah Doerrer (Loyola Marymount University), Houston Wood (Hawaii Pacific University) [P 303]
  6. Educator Roundtable: "Critiques of Peace Studies as a Scholarly and Teaching Discipline," Gordie Fellman (Brandeis University), Cris Tofollo (Northeastern Illinois University), Matt Meyer (War Resisters International), Simona Sharoni (SUNY Plattsburgh), and Sheherazade Jafari (George Mason University) [P 308]
  7. Panel: “Civic Engagement, Democratic Deliberation, and Social Inclusion: Integrating epistemic and social inclusion of refugees/migrants in host societies,” Mladjo Ivanovic (Michigan State University); “Shades of Success: The Role of Race in Puerto Rican Identity,” Jesse Pineiro (Independent); “Writing Unceded Territory: Okanagan Lyrics of Settling or Staying,” Renée Jackson-Harper (Selkirk College) [P 307]
  8. Panel: “The Doukhobours and Peace 216,” Takaia Larsen (Selkirk College); “Sanctuary as a Concept in Peacebuilding,” Toran Hansen (Salisbury University); “‘Building the world we want’: The Who, Why, How and What of Social Change Approaches,” Jan Inglis (Independent) [P 309]
  9. Educators Panel: “Working within the system: Integrating peace education into the Common Core in Los Angeles,” Heather Kertyzia (California State University Dominguez Hills);  “Sustainable Peacebuilding: Peace education as peacebuilding education in the Philippines and Canada,” Wendy Kroeker (Canadian Mennonite University); “Peace credits: Systemic change to institutionalize peace,” Furquan Gehlen (Canadian Peace Initiative) [P 310]

10:00 – 11:15 Concurrent sessions E

  1. Workshop: “Teaching Peace and Social Justice through Social Media,” Amanda Smith Byron (Portland State University) and Joy Meeker (Saybrook University) [P 315]
  2. Workshop [part 2 of 2]: “Council of All Beings and the Work that Reconnects,” Gabriel Keczan (Kutenai Art Therapy Institute) [P 120]
  3. Workshop: "If you want some one to think, give them Cause to Wonder. The power of using curiosity to spread new ideas." Magician Lisa Menna (Cause to Wonder) [SMPH]
  4. Roundtable: “Anger, Resentment, and Peace: Emotion and Reconciliation with Indigenous Peoples,” Lori Barkley (Selkirk College), Marilyn Burgoon (Perry Ridge Water Users Association), Catherine Fisher (Sinixt Radio), Marilyn James (Sinixt elder) and K.Linda Kivi (Maa Press) [P 124]
  5. Educator Roundtable: “Teaching about Palestine/Israel: Critical Perspectives,” Simona Sharoni (SUNY Plattsburgh), Mark Ayash (Mount Royal University), Sa'ed Atshan (Swarthmore College) and Gordie Fellman (Brandeis University) [P 103]
  6. Panel: “How CPSC’S Values and Competency-Based Assessment of Peace Professionals Can Help to Build the World we Want,” Erich Schellhammer (Civilian Peace Service Canada); “Surrogates for Politicians? Walking the fine line between legitimating a political party and advocating for peace,” Vincent Ogoti (University of Notre Dame); “International Language and Culture Festival,” Fatma Susan Tufan (Lehigh Dialogue Center) [P 308]
  7. Panel: “Embracing the tension to build a nuke-free world,” Shizuko Tomoda (Central Connecticut State University); “The Role of Academia in Global Disarmament Policy: The International Committee for Robot Arms Control and the Politics of “Killer Robots,” Matthew Bolton (Pace University); “Education Against Dehumanization,” Olek Netzer (Independent) [P 303]
  8. Panel: “The Frame of "Violence" in Political Discourse,” Todd Davies (Stanford University); “De-subjugating Pacifism,” Richard Jackson (University of Otago); “For an Emotive, Anti-Security, Action-Oriented, Militant Research Agenda: A proposal of sorts,” Michael Loadenthal (Miami University) [P 309]
  9. Educators Panel: “Change Within Systems vs. Change Between Systems: Applying Insights from Futures Studies to Peace Studies,” Linda Groff (California State University, Dominguez Hills); “Collaborative philosophical inquiry as an effective model for peace education,” Somayeh Khatibi Moghadam (University of Queensland); "Educating for Global Peace (EGP) - a Project to Mainstream Peace Education Around the Globe," Cris Toffolo (Northeastern Illinois University) and Michael Minch (Utah Valley University) [P 307]

11:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch & awards banquet [Cost: $12] [Location: Mary Hall Dining Room ]

 

1:30 – 2:45 pm Concurrent sessions F

  1. Workshop: “Peace Science Digest: Lessons from the Field,” David Prater (Portland State University) [P 315]
  2. Workshop: “Understanding the Human Journey: A Pathway to Peace,” David Overly (Citrus College) [P 124]
  3. Workshop: “Rejecting War and Building Positive Peace: Peace and Justice based Public Policy Analysis and Advocacy,” Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer and student presenters Divine Zheng and Laura Kvasnicka (University of St. Thomas) [P 120]
  4. Educadors Roundtable: “Roundtable on Transforming Peace Studies: Part Two Methods for Change,” Nicole Johnson (University of Mt. Union), Gordie Fellman (Brandeis University), Randall Amster (Georgetown University) and Houston Wood (Hawaii Pacific University) [P 309]
  5. Educator Roundtable: “Critical pedagogy in Teaching Peace Studies,” Margaret Groarke (Manhattan College) and Emily Welty (Pace University) [P 103]
  6. Panel: “Nonviolence in Ireland's Independence,” Patrick Van Inwegen (Whitworth University); “Turning back the clock on Libya: What if we used nonviolence?,” Jonathan Buttle, Randy Janzen, and Mohammed Hussain (Selkirk College); "'Conceptual Intervention': Cognitive-Affective Mapping and the case of Arms Trade Treaty mobilization," Jinelle Piereder (Balsillie School of International Affairs) [P 308]
  7. Panel: ““We Must Be Prepared To Be Looked Upon as Queer”: Bayard Rustin and the Sexual Politics of Nonviolence,” Geoffrey Bateman (Regis University); “Reagan, Rambo, and Acts of Distraction: The Re-Militarizing Project of 1980’s America, and its Impacts on Gender, Identity, and Anti-War Agency,” Kate Meehan (Selkirk College) [P 303]
  8. Educators Panel: “Localizing Peace Education,” Nathan Funk (Conrad Grebel University); “A 12-Sector Community Peace Wheel for Organizing Peace Education Events & Editing a Book of Articles on Different Aspects of Peace,” Linda Groff (California State University, Dominguez Hills); "Building Peace and Social Justice through Adult Education Centres for Aboriginal Learners," Laura Reimer (University of Winnipeg) [P 307]
  9. Educators Panel: “Peace Studies Writ Large,” Lowell Ewert (Conrad Grebel University); “Lessons From Pioneers: A Case Study of the M.A. in Peace Studies Program at the University of Rwanda,” Sarah Doerrer (Loyola Marymount University); Avenues to Kingian Nonviolence in Higher Education: Building Capacity for Social Change on College Campuses,” Jim Handley (University of Wisconsin - Stout)  [P 310]

3:00 – 4:00 pm PJSA general membership meeting [Location: SMPH]

4:00 – 5:00 pm PJSA caucus sessions [P 303, P 307 & P 308] and PACS-CAN Board meeting [P 309]

5:00 pm Buses leave for Castlegar [Location: Mary Hall]

5:45 – 7:15 pm Doukhobor dinner and entertainment [Cost: $40] [Location: Brilliant Cultural Centre, 1876 Brilliant Road, Castlegar]

7:30 – 9:00 pm Closing Plenary: Sandra Moran [Location: Brilliant Cultural Centre, 1876 Brilliant Road, Castlegar]

* Following the closing plenary, transportation from Castlegar to Nelson will be provided for a $5 suggested donation.