2014 conference schedule

Join us for the 2014 PJSA conference!

Register now if you haven't already done so.

Note: All locations are in the Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice (IPJ) unless otherwise noted. (MRH=Mother Rosalie Hill Hall; UC=Hahn University Center; SLP=Student Life Pavilion) [USD official campus map]

Jump to: Thursday / Friday / Saturday / Sunday

Thursday, Oct. 16

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM – Pre-conference tour of maquiladoras in Tijuana. Advance registration required. (FULL)

9:00 AM to 4:00 PM – Pre-conference workshop on restorative practices. Advance registration required. (IPJ-D)

9:00 AM to 5:00 PM – PJSA board meeting (IPJ-E/F)

Dinner – On your own. Restaurant map will be distributed to attendees.

6:00 to 9:00 PM – Registration, Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice (Rotunda)

7:00 to 8:30 PM – Welcome address and keynote #1: Victor Villaseñor, “Tools of Genius” (Theatre)

8:30 to 9:30 PM – Reception following the opening keynote (Rotunda; Garden of the Sky)

Friday, Oct. 17

View youth summit Friday schedule.

8:30 AM to 5:00 PM – Registration, Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice (Rotunda)

9:00 to 10:20 AM – Plenary session #2: Almudena Bernabeu, “Peace without Justice?: International Human Rights Litigation as an Effective Tool to National Transitional justice Peace Building Processes,” and Monisha Bajaj, “Human Rights Education: A Path to Peace & Justice” (Theatre)

10:30 to 11:50 AM – Breakout sessions A:

  1. Educators’ strand keynote: Loreta Navarro-Castro, “Three Decades of Educating and Working for Peace: Lessons I Have Learned” (MRH 102)
  2. Poster session: “Gender, Sustainable Livelihoods and Community Development: a Participatory Research-Action Project in Djernda, Senegal,” Elaine Colligan (Mortara Center and Center for Social Justice, Georgetown University); “Homelessness: Lost in Society,” Alicia Ireland (Cabrini College) (Rotunda)
  3. Workshop: “Alternatives to Violence Project Demonstration Workshop,” John M. Stevenson (Alternatives to Violence Project)  (MRH 107)
  4. Workshop: “How Peace Can Change Us! (A presentation on teaching a peace-themed Critical Reasoning & Writing course, followed by a creative workshop),” Ambika Talwar (Cypress College) (MRH 200)
  5. Workshop: “Restorative Practices in Higher Education,” Dayanne Izmirian and Sean Horrigan (University of San Diego) (IPJ-E)
  6. Workshop: “Stories, Discomfort, and Power:  The Embodied Praxis of Storytelling in the Classroom,” Amanda Byron (Portland State University), Joy A. Meeker (Saybrook University), Swasti Bhattacharyya (Buena Vista University), and Simona Sharoni (SUNY Plattsburgh) (MRH 145)
  7. Workshop: “Futuring your curriculum,” Jelena C. Bodinet (San Diego City College) (MRH 137)
  8. (cancelled)
  9. Roundtable: “Teaching Peace Studies,” Dale Snauwaert (University of Toledo), Tony Jenkins (University of Toledo), and Angela Lederach (University of Notre Dame) (IPJ-G)
  10. Panel: “Women PeaceMakers,” Jennifer Freeman (Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, University of San Diego), and guests (IPJ-H)
  11. Panel: “Forty years after the Boldt decision: The marshaling of tribal environmental capital to save the salmon,” Julia M. Cantzler (University of San Diego); “Our Mother's Daughters: Insights from Feminist Theory for Climate Change,” Selina Gallo-Cruz (College of the Holy Cross); “Protecting Sacred Sites:  Norm Construction as a Pathway for Intercommunal Peacebuilding,” Nathan C. Funk (Conrad Grebel University College) (IPJ-I)
  12. Panel: “Unarmed Civilian Peacekeeping:  Compiling a Comprehensive Data Base,” Randy Janzen (Selkirk College); “The Science of Satyagraha,” Mark A. Mattaini (University of Illinois at Chicago); “Summit: The Sustainable Mountain Development and Conflict Transformation Global Database,” Michael L. Minch (Utah Valley University) (MRH 147)
  13. Panel: “Collective Memory and Justice: Healing the History of Eugenics in the United States,” Emiko Noma (Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, University of San Diego) and Amber Rhodes (University of North Carolina, Greensboro); “Procedural Justice in Conflict Resolution for Indigenous Communities,” Marcia R. Hale (UCLA); “Constructions of ‘the native’ and ‘the child’ within Canadian colonial discourse: An on-going project of domination,” Julie M. Hyde (University of Manitoba) (UC 103AB)
  14. Panel: “Exploring Religion and the Post-Secular in Peacebuilding Theory and Practice,” Timothy Seidel (American University); “Post-Colonial Just Peace Pragmatism,” Valerie Elverton Dixon (JustPeaceTheory.com); “Peace Stories, Litigation Discourse, and Narrative Drift,” Mark Miller (Montgomery College) (UC 104)
  15. Panel: “Quakers and the War Tax Concern: Unfinished Business?” Lonnie Valentine (Earlham School of Religion); “Searching for Justice in Violent Times: The Mennonite Central Committee in Afghanistan,” Michael Prather (University of California, Riverside); “’Thank You for Your Service’: The Militarization of Culture on College Campuses,” Ellen Moore (University of San Francisco) (UC 107)
  16. Panel: “Sign Language: The Nexus of Identity Development, Education, and Human Rights for Deaf People in Tanzania,” Cindi Cassady (Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, University of San Diego); “Sustainable Peacebuilding:  The Challenge of Building Cultures of Peace on Planet Earth, Based on Holistic, Evolving Aspects of Peace, Nonviolence, and Community Peace Wheels,” Linda Groff (California State University, Dominguez Hills) (SLP 412)

12:00 to 1:00 PM – Lunch (on your own). Restaurant map will be distributed.

1:10 to 2:30 PM – Plenary session #3: Paul Chappell, “Why World Peace Is Possible” (Theatre)

2:40 to 4:00 PM – Breakout sessions B:

  1. Educators’ strand panel: “Transforming Bully Mentality: Educating for Caring, Compassion, and Social Action,” Donna J. McInnis (Soka University); “The field of Social Foundations of Education as an academic framework and intellectual foundation for peace education,” Kathryn S. Crawford (University of Toledo) (MRH 131)
  2. Educators’ strand workshop: “Across Disciplines and Across Town: A Workshop on the Pedagogical Power of Storytelling in an Interdisciplinary Context,” Swasti Bhattacharyya, Jamii Claiborne, and Julie Finnern (Buena Vista University) (MRH 133)
  3. Educators’ strand workshop: “Social Justice in Every Business and in Every Classroom,” Carla E. Edwards (Northwest Missouri State University) (MRH 135)
  4. Educators’ strand workshop: “Rethinking the Region: New Approaches to 9-12 U.S. Curriculum on the Middle East and North Africa,” Maria Hantzopoulos (Vassar College) and Monisha Bajaj (University of San Francisco) (MRH 145)
  5. Workshop: “Interrupting Oppression,” Miranda Williamson (Portland State University) (MRH 200)
  6. Workshop: “An Assessment Model for Peace Studies Programs,” Steve Iliff (Avila University) (IPJ-E)
  7. Workshop: “Using Music to Teach Social History,” Tom Neilson (Musician; International Education, UMass Amherst) (Theatre)
  8. Workshop: “Using WholeBody Experiences for Peace and Social Change,” Mary Jeanne Larrabee (DePaul University) (MRH 107)
  9. Workshop: “Writing an Introductory Text for Justice and Peace Studies:  Liberating Education for Social Transformation,” Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer, Amy Finnegan, and Mike Klein (University of St. Thomas) (MRH 137)
  10. Workshop: “Fear and Loathing in Academia,” Karen L. Ridd, Stacy Clark, and John Fox (Menno Simons College) (IPJ-F)
  11. Panel: “An Integral Perspective of Peace Leadership,” Whitney McIntyre Miller (Chapman University) and Zachary Green (University of San Diego) (IPJ-G)
  12. Panel: “Narrating Nonviolence: Postcolonial Interrogations of Resistance in Palestine,” Timothy Seidel (American University); “Religion and Nonviolence in Palestine-Israel,” Timothy Seidel (American University); “Memory and Survival: The Narratives of Palestinian Refugees,” John Halaka (University of San Diego) (MRH 102)
  13. Panel: “Nuclear Zero Lawsuits: Bold Action for a Nuclear-Free World,” Rick Wayman (Nuclear Age Peace Foundation), Shai Ford (Kennesaw State University), and others (IPJ-H)
  14. Panel: “Research Agendas in Peace Psychology,” Rachel M. MacNair (Institute for Integrated Social Analysis); “The Reconceptualization of Mentacide in Communities of Color,” Herman Spencer (Northeastern Illinois University); “Is There a Role for Amnesty without Amnesia in the Political Evolution of African Leadership for Peace?” Innocent Rugaragu (George Mason University) (MRH 147)
  15. Panel: “Purchasing Peace: the Failures of Development and Democracy in Post-conflict Aceh,” Joshua Holst (University of Arizona); “Transforming Lives and Restoring Rights: (Burma) Myanmar’s Journey to Democracy,” Paw S. Ku (Northeastern Illinois University); “Diaspora Politics within a Human Rights Agenda: 2014 UNHRC Resolution on Reconciliation and Accountability in Sri Lanka,” Mytili Bala (The Center for Justice and Accountability) (MRH 201)
  16. Panel: “Changing Perspectives in the War on Drugs: Teaching the New Jim Crow,” Richard D. Clark (John Carroll University); “Teaching Torture: Lessons from an Undergraduate Ethics Course,” Rebecca Gordon (University of San Francisco); “Courage in the face of Violence: Local Peace initiatives in Syria,” Amal Khoury (University of North Carolina, Charlotte) (MRH 211)
  17. Panel: “Defining the War System,” Paul Joseph (Tufts University); “The Global Peace System: an unprecedented infrastructure of peace for re-energized movements to abolish war,” Patrick T. Hiller (War Prevention Initiative/Portland State University); “Using Network Theory to Promote Peace,” Houston Wood (Hawaii Pacific University) (IPJ-I)
  18. Panel on the Intersections of Peace Studies and Disability Studies (continues through the C breakout session): “Landmine Issues: Exploring Some Peace Studies/Disability Studies Intersections,” Art Blaser (Chapman University), Angeliki Kanavou (University of California, Irvine and Chapman University), and Samuel Schleier (Chapman University); “The Involvement of Persons with Disabilities in Conflict Resolution and Peacebuilding Efforts: Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (PWD) as Part of the Solution in the Post-Conflict Arena,” Anita Aaron (World Institute on Disability); “Subjective Wellbeing, Body-Related Ability Expectations and Peace,” Gregor Wolbring (University of Calgary) (via Skype); “Resymbolization and the representation of disabled women in the Miss Landmine Pageant documentary,” Beth Haller (Towson University); “The Past Dividing the Present:  Disability Policy in Post-Conflict Countries,” Stephen Meyers (University of California, San Diego); “Starecase: an exploration of justice through self-representation in the media,” Shawn Burns (University of Wollongong) (MRH 127)

4:10 to 5:30 PM – Breakout sessions C:

  1. Educators’ strand panel: “Teaching Social Justice in the Primary Grades,” Stephanie A. Barnes (The Child's Primary School); “Critical Service Learning: The Path to Interpersonal and Intergroup Harmony,” Elavie Ndura, Heba Elsherbeeny, Mhehvish Khan, and Sarah Elizabeth Hinshaw (George Mason University) (MRH 131)
  2. Educators’ strand panel: “Peace Leadership: Weaving together Peace Studies and Leadership Studies,” Grace C. Michel (Center for Peace & Commerce, University of San Diego); “The Limits of Teaching Peace: Our Vision,” Lowell Ewert (Conrad Grebel University College); “Building Peace Through International Travel Seminar Immersion Experiences,” Anna M. Verhoye (La Paz International) (MRH 133)
  3. Educators’ strand workshop: “Reflexivity in the Classroom: Teaching and Learning Through a Disability Studies Lens,” Mikela Bjork and Kylah Torre (CUNY Graduate Center) (MRH 135)
  4. Educators’ strand workshop: “Truth and Reconciliation in the U.S.: A new documentary film/education project,” Mishy Lesser and Adam Mazo (Coexist Learning Project) (MRH 145)
  5. Workshop: “Indigenous Art for Women's Rights and Human Rights,” Rita E. Moran (City College of San Francisco) (MRH 137)
  6. Workshop: “Peaceconferencing and Mexico Drug Violence: Trans-border Problem Solving through Face to Face and Technology-Enhanced Role Play,” Kristen Druker (The Bishop's School), and others (IPJ-E)
  7. Workshop/performance: “History of Women's Power to End War: A Performance Piece,” Robin N. Lloyd (Green Valley Media) and Charlotte Dennett (Vermont Commission on Women) (Theatre)
  8. Workshop: “Roadmap to an Unstoppable Movement,” Michael Nagler and Stephanie Knox-Cubbon (Metta Center for Nonviolence) (IPJ-G)
  9. Workshop: “Organizing White People for Racial Justice,” Meta Mendel-Reyes (Berea College) (MRH 200)
  10. Workshop: “Engaging the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict After the Gaza Genocide: New Ideas for Teaching, Scholarship, and Advocacy,” Simona Sharoni (SUNY Plattsburgh), Mark Lance (Georgetown University), and Rabab AbdulHadi (San Francisco State) (MRH 102)
  11. Roundtable: “Follow-Up: Peace and Conflict Studies in Canada,” Steven Schroeder (University of the Fraser Valley) and Richard McCutcheon (Algoma University) (MRH 147)
  12. Roundtable: “Humanities and Fine Arts at the Peace Studies Table,” Nicole Johnson, Andrew Price, Kevin Kern, and Michelle Collins-Sibley (University of Mount Union) (IPJ-H)
  13. Panel: “Restorative Practices in San Diego: Transformations across Sectors,” Jill Covert (Restorative Justice Mediation Program), Bridget Lambert (City Heights Restorative Community Conferencing Program), Justine Darling (University of San Diego), Dan Stacy (ConTribute), Dominique Smith (Health Sciences High & Middle College), and Mary Acosta (Restorative Justice Mediation Program) (IPJ-I)
  14. Panel: “Filling the Gaps of Justice with Forgiveness in the African Great Lakes Region: Hopes and Challenges,” Sixte Vigny Nimuraba (George Mason University); “Reconciliation First, Justice Second: A Reversal of Convention,” Michael L. Minch (Utah Valley University); “Forgiveness, Identity and Justice,” Wim Laven (Kennesaw State University) (MRH 201)
  15. Panel: “Social Protest Art as Conflict Transformation,” Shelly Clay-Robison (York College of Pennsylvania); “Hiroshima Photographed: Art of Hiroshima Memory,” Shizuko Tomoda (Central Connecticut State University); “Understanding Nonviolence: Contours and Contexts,” Julie Norman (McGill University) (MRH 211)
  16. Panel: “The Ethics of Mental Health Courts,” Fernando Linhares (Drew University); “An Assessment of Restorative Community Conferencing in City Heights,” Sandra P. Rodriguez (San Diego State University) and Lisa Schmidt (University of San Diego); “Don't Forget About Me: A Look into the World of Male Rape Victims,” Abigail Pressimone (Cabrini College) (MRH 107)
  17. Panel: “What I talk about when I talk about privilege,” Mahdis Azarmandi and Rula Talahma (National Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies, University of Otago); “The Tyranny of Good Intentions: critical reflexivity and peace and justice pedagogy,” Emily Welty (Pace University); “Pedagogy for Engaged Global Citizens: Guiding Student Transformation through Experiential Integrated Learning,” Edmund Pries (Wilfrid Laurier University) (IPJ-F)
  18. Panel on the Intersections of Peace Studies and Disability Studies (continued from the B breakout session): “Landmine Issues: Exploring Some Peace Studies/Disability Studies Intersections,” Art Blaser (Chapman University), Angeliki Kanavou (University of California, Irvine and Chapman University), and Samuel Schleier (Chapman University); “The Involvement of Persons with Disabilities in Conflict Resolution and Peacebuilding Efforts: Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (PWD) as Part of the Solution in the Post-Conflict Arena,” Anita Aaron (World Institute on Disability); “Subjective Wellbeing, Body-Related Ability Expectations and Peace,” Gregor Wolbring (University of Calgary) (via Skype); “Resymbolization and the representation of disabled women in the Miss Landmine Pageant documentary,” Beth Haller (Towson University); “The Past Dividing the Present:  Disability Policy in Post-Conflict Countries,” Stephen Meyers (University of California, San Diego); “Starecase: an exploration of justice through self-representation in the media,” Shawn Burns (University of Wollongong) (MRH 127)

5:45 to 6:45 PM – PJSA Member meeting (MRH 102)

7:00 to 9:30 PM – Film: Beyond the Divide (view info and the film trailer). Director/Producer Jan Selby, and film protagonists Betsy Mulligan Drague and Dan Gallagher will participate in a discussion following the showing. (Theatre)

Saturday, Oct. 18

9:00 AM to 1:00 PM – Registration, Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice (Rotunda)

9:00 to 10:20 AM – Plenary session #4: Sherri Mitchell, “Healing the Future” (Theatre)

10:30 to 11:50 AM – Breakout sessions D:

  1. Educators’ strand panel: “An anti-colonial educational revolution beckons: A systems approach in the Caribbean,” Hakim Williams (Gettysburg College); “Normative Cross-Cultural Education in Context:  Praxis for Incarnating Substantive Peace,” Christopher W. Hrynkow (St. Thomas More College); “Northern Ireland: Teaching Peace in Integrated Schools,” Linda Pickett (Grand Valley State University) (IPJ 215)
  2. (cancelled)
  3. Educators’ strand workshop: “Nonviolence Studies Meets the Common Core:  Approaches to the Teaching of Literature and Writing,” Andrew Moss (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona) and Joan Murphy (Cajon High School, San Bernardino Unified School District) (IPJ 219)
  4. Educators’ strand roundtable: “Exploring Peace Studies Outcomes: Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes,” Celia Cook-Huffman (Juniata College), David Ragland (Bucknell University), and others (IPJ 220)
  5. Film: Beneath the Blindfold, Kathi Anderson (Survivors of Torture, International) (MRH 102)
  6. Workshop: “Designing a movement to reduce the military budget,” Gordon Fellman (Brandeis University) (MRH 131)
  7. Workshop: “Order in the Court: The Criminal Justice System Set to Comedy,” Shelley A. Bannister (Northeastern Illinois University) (MRH 133)
  8. Workshop: “Personal and Collective Healing as a Necessary Prerequisite for Peace,” Parminder Randhawa (Alchemy of Presence) (MRH 135)
  9. Workshop: “A New Era of Nonviolence,” Tom H. Hastings (Portland State University) (IPJ 214)
  10. Workshop: “War and Citizenship: Experiential Learning Without Violence,” Alethea T. Paradis (Friendship Tours World Travel) and Eric Taylor (Francis Parker School) (IPJ-B)
  11. Workshop: “Faith Behind Bars: An Emerging Pedagogy,” Christie Billups (Lewis University) (IPJ-C)
  12. Workshop: “The Process of Struggle of Victims’ Family Members in the Current War in Mexico: Raising awareness and building a social movement in the face of impunity,” Pietro Ameglio (El-Hibri Foundation Peace Education awardee) and Carlos Moreno (IPJ-D)
  13. Panel: “The Scholar-Practitioners as Peacebuilding Agents:  Lessons from the Kroc School,” Necla Tschirgi, Ami Carpenter, Topher McDougal, and Dustin Sharp (University of San Diego) (IPJ-E)
  14. Panel: “After Courageous Presence:  California’s Lanterman Act Forty-six Years Later,” Christina E. Mitchell (University of San Diego, SOLES), and others (IPJ-F)
  15. Panel: “The Ethics of Voluntourism and Alternative Spring Break,” Emily Welty and Elena J. Marmo (Pace University); “Paradigm Shifts in Thinking Peace and Restorative Justice in Military Colleges,” Reba J. Parker (The Citadel); “Activist Burnout and Mindfulness Practices: A Qualitative Study,” Cher Weixia Chen (New Century College, George Mason University) (IPJ-G)
  16. Panel: “Barbara Deming's Two Queer Hands,” Geoffrey Bateman (Regis University); “From Invisible to Empowered: Cultural Considerations for LGBT Advocacy,” Nichole Riordan (Institute for Peace and Justice); “Poststructuralist-Feminist International Relations: A Point of Reconciliation?” Lailatul Fitriyah (Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies, University of Notre Dame) (IPJ-H)
  17. Panel: “The Role of the Arts in Community Deliberation,” Samantha Haas (Kettering Foundation); “Under the Feet of Elephants,” Sarah Dobbs (Independent); “Arm Yourselves (with cookies),” Hannah C. Bonham (Northeastern Illinois University) (IPJ-I)
  18. Panel: “Envisioning Places of Hope and Compassion to Frame Paths to Peace in Burundi, DRC, and Rwanda,” Elavie Ndura (George Mason University); “Burundian Civil Society Organizations on the Right Track to Creating Hope and Advancing Peace,” Sixte Vigny Nimuraba (George Mason University); “Beyond Religion: Faith-Based Organizations’ Role in Reconciliation and Healing in Rwanda,” Innocent Rugaragu (George Mason University); “Examining the Challenges to Intergroup Coexistence in DRC,” Bernard Londoni (George Mason University) (MRH 127)

12:00 to 1:00 PM – Lunch (on your own). Restaurant map will be distributed.

1:10 to 2:30 PM – Breakout sessions E:

  1. Educators’ strand workshop: “Practicing Peace at Home and School: Educational Strategies for Children Witnesses of Domestic Violence,” Colleen M. Lelli (Cabrini College) (IPJ 215)
  2. Educators’ strand workshop: “Betty Reardon's essential works on peace education and gender and its impact on the field,” Dale Snauwaert (University of Toledo), Tony Jenkins (National Peace Academy), and Janet Gerson (International Institute of Peace Education) (IPJ 218)
  3. Educators’ strand workshop: “Kids Creative: Exploring Positive Peace Through the Arts,” Adam Jacobs (Kids Creative) (IPJ 219)
  4. Educators’ strand workshop: “Shifting the Disability Story in K-12 Classrooms,” Suzanne Stolz (University of San Diego), Leeann Rupley (University of San Diego), Angelica Romero (Rancho Buena Vista High School), Franklin Mejia (University of California, San Diego), and Janet Cabezut (University of San Diego) (IPJ 220)
  5. Film: Peace Through Remembrance: Memory of Forgotten War (Korea), Ramsay Liem and Christine Hong (MRH 102)
  6. Workshop: “The Millennial Activist: Inside the Minds of a New Generation,” Shai Ford (Kennesaw State University) (IPJ 214)
  7. Workshop: “The Courage of Drum Circles: A Workshop on Presence,” Asif Majid (Georgetown University) (IPJ-C)
  8. Workshop: “El camino se hace caminando: Using PAR to improve Peace Education Practice in Nicaragua,” Heather Kertyzia (University of Otago) (MRH 133)
  9. Roundtable: “Intersectionality in Peace and Justice Work,” Sheherazade Jafari (American University), and others (IPJ-D)
  10. Panel: “A Student-led Panel on Public Policy Analysis and Effective Advocacy for Peace and Justice,” Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer, Tim Stammeyer, and Jade Schleif (University of St. Thomas) (MRH 131)
  11. Panel: “Cross Cultural Collaboration and Leadership,” Nancy D. Erbe (California State University, Dominguez Hills), and others (IPJ-E)
  12. Panel: “Women Building Peace: Empowering Kenyan Girls through Local PeaceMakers Narratives,” Katie Zanoni (University of San Francisco) and Peggy Hetherington (University of San Diego) (IPJ-F)
  13. Panel: “The Great Chain of Nonviolence and the Rescue of Bavaria's Jews,” Kelly R. Kraemer (St. John’s University); “Strategic Non-Violence and the Birth of Plebeian Political Consciousness in Ancient Rome,” Sean Easton (Gustavus Adolphus College); “Gandhi’s Followers: Interviews with Lifelong Gandhian Activists,” Gail Presbey (University of Detroit, Mercy) (MRH 135)
  14. Panel: “Custodial Torture, Testimonial Therapy and the Power of Narrative to Reconcile the Legacy of Marginalization,” Jeremy Rinker (Guilford College); “The Spirituality of Sport (and Sex) and the Criminalization of Favelados (and Sex Workers) during Brazil’s Mega-Events of 2014 and 2016,” Fernando Linhares (Drew University); “How states express the act of reflexivity:  An Analysis of the Documentary ‘The Act of Killing’ as an Instance of Reflexive Awareness,” Dohrea Bardell (Fielding Graduate University) (IPJ-B)
  15. Panel: “My Dinner with the Enemy,” Peg Bowden (Green Valley Samaritans, Arizona); “Racial complexes: Dynamics of identity in the border justice movement,” Jodi M. Read (University of Manitoba); “Sembrandopaz: Grassroots Peace-building in Colombia,” Lillian M. Hall (Sembrandopaz) (IPJ-G)
  16. Workshop: “Gender, Guns, and Violence,” Heidi Huse (University of Tennessee-Martin) (IPJ-H)
  17. Panel: “Human Rights, Humanitarian Law, and the ICC: Regimes of Peace,” Lowell Ewert (Conrad Grebel University College); “A (Re-)Call for Humanist Peacemaking,” David S. Western (Valparaiso University); “Holding Hands with Death: The Limits of our Humanitarian Present,” Mlado Ivanovic (Michigan State University) (IPJ-I)
  18. Panel on Decolonizing Conflict Resolution: Indigenous Worldviews and Practices: “Community Restoration: Conflict and Peace among the Rarámuri indigenous people of Chihuahua,” Ana Paula Pintado (Mukui); “Communal Conflict Resolution: Transnational Experiences in Indigenous Migrant Organizing,” José Guadalupe González (Indigenous Front of Binational Organizations); Luis López Reséndiz (San Diego City College); “Indigenous Conflict Resolution: The Importance of Community and Consensus,” Antonieta Mercado (University of San Diego); Alejandra Castañeda, moderator and discussant (Colegio de la Frontera Norte, Tijuana) (MRH 127)

2:40 to 4:00 PM – Plenary session #5: TranscenDance Performance and Courageous Presence Youth Summit Presentation (Theatre)

4:10 to 5:30 PM – Breakout sessions F:

  1. Educators’ strand panel featuring authors from Peace Education from the Grassroots: “From the Bottom Up: Educating for Peace in a Nuclear Age,” Ian Harris (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee); “The International Red Cross Educates the World about International Humanitarian Law,” Cris Toffolo (Northeastern Illinois University); “Teaching Forgiveness in Uganda: On the Road to Reconciliation,” Brandon Fryman (American University of Health Sciences); “Peace Education in Teacher Professional Development in Saltillo, Mexico,” Sandra Lourdes Candel (UNLV) and Stephanie Knox-Cubbon (Teachers Without Borders); “Jamaica's Path to Peace and Love in Society,” Meagan Call-Cummings (Indiana University, Bloomington); “How Peace Education Has Tried to Overcome the Division of Korea into Two Nations: Practicing Peace-Reunification Education in Schools,” Soon-Won Kang (Hanshin University) (IPJ 215)
  2. Educators’ strand workshop: “Teaching Peace Through Popular Culture,” Victor Romano (Barry University), Brandon Fryman (American University), Ellen Lindeen (Waubonsee Community College), Kelly Concannon (Nova Southeastern University), Mike Klein (University of St. Thomas), Geoffrey Bateman (Regis University), and Dean Johnson (West Chester University) (IPJ 218)
  3. Educators’ strand workshop: “Soccer, Poetry and Peace Education in Chalatenango, El Salvador: Developing a year-round, after-school program,” Christopher Santee (University of Kansas) and Kathryn S. Crawford (University of Toledo) (IPJ 219)
  4. Educators’ strand workshop: “Institutionalizing Peace Studies at San Diego Community College,” Katie Zanoni (University of San Francisco) and Jelena C. Bodinet (San Diego City College) (IPJ 220)
  5. Film: Ghosts of Jeju, Regis Tremblay (MRH 102)
  6. Workshop: “Social Work and Cultural Work with Palestine Refugees,” Norbert Frieters-Reermann (Catholic University for Applied Sciences, Aachen) (IPJ-B)
  7. Workshop: “We Seek, We Sing, We Share,” Amy Cox (Singer-songwriter) (IPJ-C)
  8. Workshop: “Experiencing the PoPP Project: Nourishing Strengths, Resilience, Awareness and Happiness,” Ana Estrada, with Brittany Haskel, Melissa Koenigsberg, Juliana Abercrombie, Taylor Ullom (University of San Diego) (IPJ-D)
  9. Workshop: “Deconstructing Conflict: from unilateral to mutual forms of power,” Maria Trias and Peter Maribei (University of San Diego) (IPJ 214)
  10. Workshop: “Poetry as Practicing Peace,” Mary Jane Sullivan (Motion Poetics) (MRH 231)
  11. Workshop: “Mainstreaming Peace Education and Peacebuilding Through Regional Networks: An Invitation to Organize,” Southern California Network for Peacebuilding (IPJ-F)
  12. Roundtable: “Strategic Peacebuilding: An Organizing Framework for Peace Studies,” Angela Lederach, Leo Guardado, Leslie MacColman, Danielle Fulmer, Jesse James, and Kathryn Lance (University of Notre Dame) (IPJ-G)
  13. Panel: “Costs, Dangers and Alternatives:  Military and Economic Competition in Asia and the Pacific,” Stephen McNeil, Christine Hong, and Arnie Saiki (American Friends Service Committee) (IPJ-H)
  14. Panel: “Voices of Community Elders: Immersing College Students in the Stories and Work of a Marginalized Hispano Farming Community,” Joan Armon, Matthew Montoya, and Lauren Lum (Regis University); “Peace Ecology: Renewing a Narrative of the Earth,” Randall Amster (Georgetown University) (IPJ-I)
  15. Panel: “Building Our ESCRO: Promoting ‘Thirdsiders’ via the East Side Conflict Resolution Outreach project,” Bill Warters (Wayne State University); “Macro-Conflict Analysis: Bridging the Participation Gap,” Michelle Garred (World Vision International); “Transforming the world's response to conflict,” Deborah Park (San Diego Chapter of Nonviolent Peaceforce) (MRH 133)
  16. Panel: “Mobilizing the Youth: The Dynamics of Peacebuilding, Politics, and Young Women in Dhaka, Bangladesh,” Megan Huynh (University of San Diego); “Engaging Youth in Civic and Global Affairs,” Debbie M. Martínez (University of San Diego); “Learning Peace Begins with Our Children: Peace Education in Kenya,” Lidwine A. Clerc (University of Grenoble) (IPJ-E)
  17. Panel with the 2014 PJSA Student Paper Award Winners and Nominees: Karen Ridd (Menno Simons College, Chair); “Public Deliberation on Global Justice: The World Tribunal on Iraq,” Janet Gerson (International Institute on Peace Education) (graduate paper winner); “Zero’ed Out: A Conflict Analysis of Winnipeg’s High Crime Areas Using Game Theory,” Stacy Clark, and “The Power of Forgiveness: Making Peace,” John Fox (Menno Simons College) (undergraduate paper nominees) (MRH 135)
  18. Panel on Borders, Immigration, Human Rights, and the Struggle for Justice (Panel runs to 6:00pm): Gail Presbey (University of Detroit Mercy, Chair); Justin Akers Chacón (San Diego City College), Alejandro Caceres (Austin Immigrant Rights Coalition), Adrianne Aron (Psychologist), and Patricia Isasa (Human Rights Advocate) (MRH 127)

5:45 to 6:45 PM – Caucus meetings:

(a) Gender issues working group (IPJ 215)

(b) Diversity issues working group (IPJ 218)

(c) PJSA Publications/Authors committee (IPJ 219)

(d) Peace Educators’ working group (IPJ 220)

(e) Graduate students (IPJ 214)

7:00 to 9:00 PM – PJSA awards banquet (check at registration table for remaining tickets during the conference if you’re interested in attending, $45) (IPJ-ABCD)

Sunday, Oct. 19

8:00 to 11:00 AM – PJSA board meeting (committees) (IPJ-E/F)