Schedule

Peace and Justice Studies Association

2017 Conference Schedule at the University of Alabama at Birmingham

---------------------------------------

Click here for a simplified version of this schedule highlighting the additional events being organized

---------------------------------------

To view or download the complete conference schedule

---------------------------------------

Wednesday October 25

Thursday October 26

  • 8:00 - 9:00    Registration; Coffee/tea and pastries or muffins [3rd floor Hill Student Center]

  • 9:00 - 9:55    Welcome from Community, PJSA and University Partners and a showing of "Stand As One Alabama", a film by Kenzie Greer [Hill Student Center Ballroom]

  • 10:00 - 11:15  Plenary Presentation by Dr. Ruby Sales entilted, "Where do we go from here?" (Moderator: Bishop Key Sloan) [Hill Student Center Ballroom]

  • 11:15 - 11:30    Coffee/tea break 

  • 11:30 - 12:45    Plenary Panel: “Peace and Human Rights: Local and Global Views,” with Dr. Ruby Sales, Dr. Riane Eisler, Nelson Reiyia and Margaret Reiyia (Moderator: Kathryn Morgan) [Hill Student Center Ballroom]

  • 12:45 - 2:00    Lunch on your own

    • 12:45 - 2:00    PJSA Gender & Sexuality Committee Meet-and-Greet. All are invited! Grab your lunch and join us for an informal gathering to meet others interested in gender & sexuality issues, and to learn more about PJSA’s gender & sexuality committee. [Hill Student Center 203]

  • 2:00 - 3:30    Concurrent Breakout sessions #1

    1. [Panel]: “Strategies for indigenizing education: Canada's TRC and human rights”, (Moderator: Wendy Kroeker) [HSC 316]

      • Wendy Kroeker (Canadian Mennonite University)

      • Julie Hyde (University of Manitoba)

      • Steve Schroeder (University of the Fraser Valley)

    2. [Panel]: “Understanding Stress and Trauma with Incarcerated Youth: An evaluation of correctional interventions within Juvenile Detention”, (Moderator: Niki Johnson) [HSC 204/206]

      • Rukiye Ayyildiz (Alternative Education Research Institute)

    3. [Panel]: “Structural Injustice and Legal Systems: Bridging, Repairing, Reimagining the Infrastructures”, (Moderator: Renee Gainer) [HSC 203]

      • Janet Gerson (International Institute on Peace Education)

      • Jill Strauss (Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY)

      • Dale Snauwaert (University of Toledo)

      • Jeffery H. Warnke (Bowling Green State University)

    4. [Panel]: “The Core Dynamics of Sustainable Peace: Understanding and synthesizing the science across disciplines”, (Moderator: Douglas Fry) [HSC 226]

      • Douglas P. Fry (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • Larry S. Liebovitch (Queens College, CUNY)

      • Jaclyn Donahue (Columbia University)

      • David Gilchrist (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    5. [Panel]: “Activist Education”, (Moderator: Laura Finley) [HSC 318]

      • “Activist education and the human-nature connection: three examples from Birmingham, Alabama, USA”, Stephen R. Merritt (University of Alabama Birmingham)

      • “Pathways to Praxis: Moving from Peace Studies to Peace Activism”, Jim Handley (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

      • “Faculty v. Goliath: The Marginalization of Faculty in Campus Efforts to Address Dating Violence and Sexual Assault”, Laura Finley (Barry University)

      • “Building Nonviolent Theory-Practice and Gown-Town Relations Using Online Book Discussions of the Dandelion Insurrection”, Bill Warters (Wayne State University)

    6. [Panel]: “Resistance and Repression”, (Moderator: Michael Loadenthal) [Heritage Hall 225]

      • “Non-violence as a form of dissent in Turkey”, Doga Ulas Eralp (American University)

      • “Activists and Scholars on Managing Repression”, Lee A. Smithey (Swarthmore College), Lester R. Kurtz (George Mason University)

      • “Repression, Riot-ization and the Criminalization of Dissent Under Trump”, Michael Loadenthal (Miami University)

    7. [Roundtable]: “Trying to Move a Mountain: Restorative Justice and Systemic Racism in Urban Schools” [Heritage Hall 500]

      • Arthur Romano (George Mason University)

      • Rochelle Arms (George Mason University)

    8. [Roundtable]: “Criminalization of Poverty” [Heritage Hall 551, Institute for Human Rights]

      • Jeffery T. Walker, Stacy C. Moak & Joyce Vance (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    9. [Workshop]: “New Resources for Activism and Advocacy Teaching, Research, and Outreach” [Courtroom, UBOB 226]

      • Brian Woodman (Washington University Libraries in St. Louis)

      • Scotty Kirkland (Alabama Department of Archives & History)

      • Wayne Coleman (Birmingham Civil Rights Institute)

  • 3:30 - 4:00    Coffee/tea break with light refreshment

  • 4:00 – 6:00   [Film]: ​"First Light" (Mishy Lesser, Upstander Project; Adam Mazo, First Light director/producer), "For centuries, the United States government has taken Native American children away from their tribes, devastating parents and denying children their traditions, culture, and identity. First Light tells the story of a historic truth and reconciliation commission investigating this hidden history and contemporary crisis." [HSC Alumni Theater]

  • 4:30 - 6:00    “Savage”, performance and panel discussion with the UAB Theater Department [Alys Stephens Center for the Performing Arts] [ticketed event $15]

  • 6:00 - 7:15    United Nations Association Meet and Greet [3rd Floor Ballroom Foyer, Hill Student Center]

  • 6:15 - 7:15    PJSA Membership meeting [Hill Student Center, Alummi Theater]

  • 7:15 - 9:30    PJSA/UNA Banquet featuring Dr. Riane Eisler, "Building Cultures of Justice and Peace: From Domination to Partnership." (Introduction by Douglas P. Fry, and Tina Kempin Reuter). [ticket required: $25 for conference registrants; $70 for conference non-registrants] [Hill Student Center Ballroom]

Friday October 27

  • 8:00 - 8:30    Registration; Coffee/tea with light refreshments

  • 8:30 - 9:45    Plenary Panel: “How to Build a Movement” with Pastor Cori Bush, Dhoruba Bin Wahad and Matt Meyer, (Moderator: Sheherazade Jafari) [Hill Student Center Ballroom]

  • 9:45 - 10:00  Coffee/tea break 

  • 10:00 - 11:30   Concurrent Breakout sessions #2

    1. [Panel]: “Promoting Peace through the Transformative Learning of Students and Teachers", (Moderator: Rebecca Oxford) [HSC 204/206]

      • Rebecca Oxford (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • Josephine Prado (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • Laurie Smith, John Marc Green, Melinda Harrison, Gonul Uguralp Cannon & Margaret Lawrence (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    2. [Panel]: “Autoethnographies of Peace—Religious/Humanitarian Stories”, (Chair: Wim Laven) [HSC 318]

      • "How being raised fundamentalist Christian lead me to study and understand the Islamic State", Joel Elliott (Kennesaw State University)

      • “From India to Iowa: Translating Sarvodaya”, Swasti Bhattacharyya (Buena Vista University)

      • “Life and Death at the Bottom of the World: Humanitarianism's Acceptable Losses”, Bryan Hutcheson (Kennesaw State University)

      • "Let Freedom Reign!: The Convention Against Torture and Moral Leadership," Michael Kearns

    3. [Panel]: "Crucible Steel: Creative Expression and Human Rights", (Moderator: Sandra Sprayberry) [HSC 316]

      • Sandra Sprayberry (Birmingham-Southern College)

      • Ansleigh Davies, Kendal Harris, and Veena Krishnanstudents (Birmingham-Southern College)

    4. [Panel]: “Peace Systems”, (Moderator: Kate Meehan) [Heritage Hall, 121]

      • “Key Variables for Peace Among the Iroquois”, Benjamin Maddox (University of Alabama at Birmingham) and Douglas Fry (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • “Alternative security – Alternatives to war”, Patrick Hiller (War Prevention Initiative)

      • “Letting the U.S. Off the Hook? U.S. Peace Organizations and Post-Conflict Justice”, Loramy Gerstbauer (Gustavus Adolphus College)

    5. [Panel]: “PJSA Publications Committee: Recent Developments and Opportunities”, (Moderator: Michael Minch) [Heritage Hall 500]

      • Michael Minch (Utah Valley University)

      • Laura Finley (Barry University)

      • Michael Loadenthal (Miami University)

      • Brendan Newman (Miami University)

    6. [Panel]: “Peacebuilding in Africa”, (Moderator: Elavie Ndura) [HSC 203]

      • “How Aid Organizations Become Party to Land Conflicts: An Exploration of Peacebuilding and Development Programs in Eastern Congo”, Lily Kruglak (Juniata College)

      • “Local Peacebuilding- customary law and pastoralist conflict in Kenya and Uganda”, Emily Welty (Pace University)

    7. [Panel]: “Gender, Conflict and Peace”, (Moderator: Sheherazade Jafari) [Education Building 146]

      • “Strengthening Our Understanding of Gender, Religion and Conflict: The Potential of Feminist Participatory Action Research”, Sheherazade Jafari (George Mason University)

      • “Does the Glass Ceiling Really Exist?”: How to Build a Gender Inclusive Culture in the Workplace”, Yeju Choi (Kennesaw State University)

      • “A Theory of Domination: Race, Class, Gender, and the Missing Fourth Term”, Gordie Fellman (Brandeis University)

      • “On Women’s Human Rights: A Visual Cross-Cultural Comparison,” Mayra Bonet (NECC-Haverhill)

    8. [Panel]: “Creative Methods for Addressing Violence in America”, (Moderator: Lief Carlson) [Heritage Hall 226]

      • Leif Carlson (Independent Artist)

      • Mike Klein (University of St. Thomas)

      • "The CAI Model - A Peace Intervention guide for Children aged 7-11 years old", Christina McLaughlin (University of Massachusetts)

    9. [Film]: "Disturbing the Peace" (Steve Apkon & Marcina Hale, Re-Consider), "In a world torn by conflict - in a place where the idea of peace has been abandoned - an energy of determined optimism emerges. When someone is willing to disturb the status quo and stand for the dream of a free and secure world, who will stand with them?" (HSC Alumni Theater)

  • 11:45 – 1:15    Concurrent Breakout sessions #3

    1. [Panel]: “Teaching Peace and War (PART 1)”, (Moderator: Wim Laven) [HSC 316]

      • Amy Cox (Arcadia University)

      • Jill Strauss (Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY)

      • Amanda (Mandi) Donahoe (Tufts University)

      • Wim Laven (Kennesaw State University)

      • Michael Klein (University of St. Thomas)

    2. [Panel]: “New Directions in Peace Education”, (Moderator: Joy Meeker) [HSC 204/206]

      • “Possibilities in Online Peace Pedagogy: Generating Critical Hope and Change”, Joy Meeker (Saybrook University)

      • “Peace education and education for peace”, Michael Minch (Utah Valley University)

      • “Pedagogy of Circles: Teaching Restorative Justice to Social Work Students”, Daniel Rhodes (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

      • Student stories: Using digital media for civic engagement in peace studies courses, Elton Skendaj (Manchester University)

    3. [Panel]: “Being an Ally for Racial Equity”, (Moderator: Steven Schroeder) [Heritage Hall 225]

      • Pushpa Iyer (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey)

      • Elizabeth Fisher, Julia Lipkis & Kaitlyn Throgmorton (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey)

    4. [Panel]: “Glocal Conflicts”, (Moderator: Laura Finley) [HSC 318]

      • "Post-conflict Kosovo: The Implications and Challenges of a Global Peace Cycle", Ajanet Rountree (University of Alabama at Birmingham) and Nicholas Sherwood (University of Alabama at Birmingham) 
      • “Once Upon a Birmingham: A Helping Hand”, Angela Hollowell & Caitlin Beard (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • “Human Rights and Poverty: The Role Of Non-Governmental Organizations In Poverty Alleviation”, Oluwaseun Olanrewaju (Academics Stand Against Poverty, West Africa Chapter)

      • “On Cosmopolitan Responsibility: The Individuals' Global Role in Promoting and Protecting Human Rights”, David W. Gethings (Kennesaw State University)

    5. [Panel]: “Organizing for Peace: Politics and Non-State Actors”, (Moderator: Jinelle Piereder) [Heritage Hall 226]

      • “Better than a Left Tea Party”, John Lawrence (College of Staten Island, CUNY)

      • “Other Diplomacies for Peace”: The Role of Non-State Actors in Canada’s Peace Sector and Beyond”, Jinelle Piereder (Balsillie School of International Affairs)

      • “A Basic Civil Right: Is voter suppression a single party issue?”, Daniel Kirk (University of Mount Union)

      • “Nonviolent Discipline and Radical Flanks”, Hasan Habes (VAASA, Finland) and Ingrida Grigaityte (Närpes, Finland)

    6. [Roundtable]: “Teaching Intersectionality in the Age of Trump”, (Moderator: Emily Davis) [HSC 203]

      • Sa’ed Atshan (Swarthmore College)

      • Geoffrey Bateman (Regis University)

      • Amanda Smith Byron (Portland State University)

      • Emily Davis (University of Delaware)

      • Sheherazade Jafari (Director, Point of View International Retreat and Research Center, School for Conflict Analysis and Resolution, George Mason University)

    7. [Roundtable]: “Recognizing and Addressing Sibling Abuse through a Transformative Justice Approach” [Heritage Hall 500]

      • Rachel Birmingham (Northeastern Illinois University)

    8. [Workshop]: "Peace Language Activities: Teaching and Learning Peace Experientially” [Heritage Hall 551, Institute for Human Rights]

      • ​​Rebecca L. Oxford (University of Alabama at Birmingham and University of Maryland) and Maria Matilde Olivero (University of Rio Cuarto/University of South Florida)

    9. [Workshop]: “Podcasting for Peace” [UBOB Room 226, The “Courtroom”]

      • Daryn Cambridge (United States Institute of Peace)

    10. [Film]: ​"Film Treasures of the Civil Rights Era" (Brian Woodman, Film & Media Archive, Washington University) (HSC Alumni Theater)

  • 1:15 – 2:30    Lunch on your own

    • 1:15 – 2:30    “Innovating in Challenging Times” – Mosaic of Peacebuilding Networks lunch gathering.  Grab your lunch and join members of the newly forming Mosaic of Peacebuilding Networks to learn about the recent gathering of peacebuilding stakeholders from across the country to discuss the current state of our conflict resolution field, the challenges it faces, and how we can better connect those working in diverse ways to advancing peacebuilding. All are welcome to join this lunch gathering to learn more, share from their own perspective, and consider being involved in this initiative going forward. [Hill Student Center 203]

  • 2:30 – 4:00   Concurrent breakout sessions #4

    1. [Panel]: “Ethics of solidarity (both activism and research)”, (Moderator: Matt Meyer) [HSC 204/206]

      • Matt Meyer (IPRA)

      • Mark Lance (Georgetown University)

      • John Carico (Anti-Fascist Action)

      • Michael Loadenthal (Miami University)

    2. [Panel]: “Teaching War and Peace (PART 2)”, (Moderator: Amanda (Mandi) Donahoe) [Heritage Hall 124]

      • Susan E. Cushman (Nassau Community College/SUNY)

      • Michelle Collins-Sibley (University of Mount Union)

      • Nicole Johnson (University of Mount Union)

    3. [Panel]: “Civil Resistance in the United States and Around the World: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow”, (Moderator: Daryn Cambridge) [HSC 318]

      • Daryn Cambridge (United States Institute of Peace)

      • Max Carter (Guilford College)

      • Douglas Juarez (American Friends Service Committee)

      • Annalis Mitcho (American Friends Service Committee)

    4. [Panel]: “Cognition and Communication”, (Moderator: Swasti Bhattacharyya) [HSC 203]

      • “Letters to Hell – Correspondence with Death Row Inmates”, Richard D Clark (John Carroll University) and Amy Kato (John Carroll University)

      • “The Cognitive Science of Stereotyping”, Mike Sloane (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • “A Peace of Music: Thoughts on Peace portrayed through music and song”, Renee Gainer (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • “Pericentric and Telecentric Communication”, Josh Stewart (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    5. [Panel]: “Identity, Human Rights, and Dignity”, (Moderator: Amanda Smith Byron) [HSC 318]

      • “Identity, Rights, and Awareness: The Power of Discourse to Change Systems of Oppression”, Jeremy Rinker (The University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

      • “Seeking Human Dignity in an Era of Divisiveness”, Amanda Smith Byron (Portland State University)

      • “Disability Rights As Human Rights: Understanding the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in International Law”, Tina Kempin Reuter (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    6. [Panel]: “International Challenges to Peace”, (Moderator: Kate Meehan) [Heritage Hall 121]

      • “The Humanitarian Consequences of War: The Case of the Syrian Displaced People”, Amal Khoury (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)

      • “Whose reality: Peace-building and Development Assistance in Afghanistan”, Yutaka Hayashi (Kwansei Gakuin University)

      • “Awareness Toward Human Rights: A study of rural women of Chamoli District in India”, Himanshu Bourai (HNB Garhwal University)

    7. [Panel]: “Civil Society and the War on Drugs in Guerrero, Mexico”, (Moderator: Fred Shepherd) [Heritage Hall 426]

      • “The Policia Comunitaria Movement and the Rule of Law in Guerrero,” Chris Kyle (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

      • José Díaz Navarro (Colectivo Siempre Vivos)

    8. [Roundtable]: “Dealing with Disruptors in the Classroom” [Heritage Hall 225]

      • Dean J. Johnson (West Chester University)

    9. [Film]: "Can You Tell Me More: Community-based Filmmaking as Method of Student Engagement" (Michele Forman, Director, UAB Media Studies Program), "Non-fiction filmmaking and oral history courses offered at UAB use hands on digital media practice to connect students with community members and learn about a range of justice issues in the Greater Birmingham, Alabama, region.  The session will include the screening of a selection of student-produced films and the presentation of the pedagogy." (HSC Alumni Theater)

  • 4:00 - 4:30    Coffee/tea break with light refreshments

  • 4:00 - 6:00    Ashley M. Jones poetry reading and student exhibit opening [Project Space & UAB BLOOM Studios exhibit in Humanities Building]

  • 4:30 – 6:00   Concurrent breakout session #5

    1. [Panel]: “Dealing with Displacement: Refugees, Human Rights, and International Policy”, (Moderator: Steven Schroeder) [HSC 318]

      • “Building Collective Resilience and Trauma-Awareness among Refugee Populations in North Carolina”, Jeremy Rinker (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)

      • “The Middle Eastern Refugee Dilemma: Humanitarian and Political Aspect”, Ali Askarov (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)

      • “When the Local is Global: Exploring Global Critical Pedagogies in Refugee Education”, Daniel Rhodes (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)

      • “Critical Analysis of Resettlement Policy in the US: State Variations and Refugee Outcomes”, Amal Khoury (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)​

    2. [Roundtable]: “Tools for Coping with and Overcoming Student Burnout” [Heritage Hall 225]

      • Dean J. Johnson (West Chester University)

    3. [Roundtable]: “UAB Peace and Human Rights Studies” [Heritage Hall 551, Institute for Human Rights]

      • Tina Kempin Reuter (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Douglas Fry (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Ajanet Rountree (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Nicholas Sherwood (University of Alabama at Birmingham), D. Antranet (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Lee Hicks-Stewart (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Caitlin Beard (University of Alabama at Birmingham/Southern Poverty Law Center), and David J. Smith (George Mason University/Forage Center for Peacebuilding)

    4. [Workshop]: “Nonviolent Resistance in the Trump Era: Insights from Peace Science” [HSC 204/206]

      • David Prater (War Prevention Initiative)

    5. [Workshop]: “Islamophobia Workshop : The Empowerment of Hate” [HSC 316]

      • Khaula Hadeed (Council on American-Islamic Relations)

    6. [Workshop]: “Saturday Solutions: Reducing Conflict in Under-served Communities thru Student and Parent Training” [HSC 203]

      • Jameria Johnson Moore (Common Ground Mediation Solutions)

      • Angelina J. Sperling (Common Ground Mediation Solutions)

    7. [Film]: ​"Peace Has No Borders" (Deb Ellis, Co-Director of Peace Has No Borders & Director of Film and Television Studies, University of Vermont), "Escaping one battlefield for another, contemporary soldiers of conscience wage a 10-year fight to avoid deportation and punishment if returned to the U.S. from Canada." (HSC Alumni Theater)

  • 6:00 - 7:30    Reception: poetry reading by Ashley M. Jones, book signings, poster session, refreshments and cash bar [Hill Student Center Ballroom and environs]

    • [Poster]: “Peace and commemoration of World War II bombing victims in Japan”, Yutaka Kimura (University of Tsukuba)

    • [Poster]: “Disrupting Disablism in Places of Conflict”, Robbie Francis (University of Otago)

    • [Poster]: “Introduction to 1951 Coffee Company,” Maya Florence Adelman Cabral (independent scholar)

  • ​6:00 – 7:30   [Film]: ​"Fly By Light" (Daryn Cambridge, Senior Program Officer, United States Institute of Peace, director Ellie Walton & producer Hawah Kasat), "Fly by Light is an award winning documentary about Washington, DC teenagers breaking cycles of violence. The film follows four unforgettable young people into an eight day journey into the mountains of West VA, leaving the streets to participate in an ambitious peace education program." [HSC Alumni Theater]

  • 7:30 - 8:30    Dinner on your own
  • 8:30 - ?:??   Benefit concert: The Beatlads performing “Beatles and Peace: Anthems from Across the Years” [Tickets at the door]

Saturday October 28

  1. [Panel]: “Civil Rights Leader: Yesterday and Today”, (Moderator: Ajanet Rountree) [HSC 318]

    • “The U.S. Civil Rights Movement”, Anthony B. Newkirk (Philander Smith College)

    • “From Civil Rights to Economic Human Rights: The 1968 Poor People’s Campaign & Its Legacy”, Amy Nathan Wright (St. Edwards University)

    • “Nonviolence as a Demonstration of Black Identity”, Ajanet Rountree (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    • “The Contributions of "Schoolhouse Activists" to the Birmingham Civil Rights Movement”, Tondra L. Loder-Jackson (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

  2. [Panel]: “Environment, Ecology, Technology and Peace”, (Moderator: Randall Amster) [HSC 316]

    • “Water, the Environment, and Peacebuilding”, Randall Amster (Georgetown University)

    • “Sweltering deserts & frosty prairies: community responses to migrant crossings in Arizona, USA and Manitoba, Canada”, Jodi Dueck-Read (Canadian Mennonite University)

    • “Automation & Robotics, Alternative Economic Models, & Peace”, Linda Groff (Global Options and Evolutionary Futures Consulting)

  3. ​[Panel]: “Histories of Peace”, (Moderator: Ellen Lindeen) [HSC 203]

    • ​​ “‘Dear Friend’: The Practice of Nonviolence in Gandhi’s Letters to Hitler”, Kelly Rae Kraemer (College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University)

    • “Margaret Walker: A Pioneer Within The Black Studies Movement”, Darius Caleb Smith

    • “Faith Leads to Peace Work or Peace Work Leads to Faith”, Ellen B. Lindeen (Waubonsee Community College)

  4. [Panel]: “The Basic and Applied Goals of Peace Ethology”, (Moderator: Sherrie Alexander) [HSC 204/206]

    • Peter Verbeek & Kacey Keith (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    • “A Monkey and a Tourist Walk Into a Bar: Thoughts on Peace Ethology, Ethical Tourism, and the Barbary Macaque of Morocco”, Sherrie Alexander (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

  5. [Workshop]: “Ferguson Missouri Truth Telling Project: Online learning platform for dismantling white supremacy” [HSC 121]

    • Cori Bush (Truth Telling Project)

    • Chrissi Jackson (Truth Telling Project)

    • Mark Lance (Georgetown University)

  6. [Workshop]: “Racial Justice in the Field of Conflict Resolution” [Heritage Hall 124]

    • Sheherazade Jafari (George Mason University)

    • Pushpa Iyer (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey)

  7. [Roundtable]: “Human Rights and Educational Practices” [Heritage Hall 126]
    • Linda Pickett (Grand Valley State University)

  8. [Roundtable]: “Student Professor/Professional Interactions” [Heritage Hall 225]
    • Brendan Newman, Emma Belanger, Kate Wisniewski, Tori Cheffer, Glynis Lonnemann  and Michael Loadenthal (Miami University)
    •  
  9. [Film]: Workshop: How to Integrate Media and Film into the Classroom" (Michele Forman, Director, UAB Media Studies Program), "Non-fiction filmmaking and oral history courses offered at UAB use hands on digital media practice to connect students with community members and learn about a range of justice issues in the Greater Birmingham, Alabama, region.  The session will provide case studies and practical lessons in oral history and multimedia production." (HSC Alumni Theater)

Sunday October 29

Post-Conference Event

  • 9:00 - 11:00  Seminar: “Exploring 21st century issues of revolutionary nonviolence.” This will be an interactive intergenerational seminar featuring panelists Ynestra King, Osagyefo Uhuru Sekou and Hakim Williams, (Moderated by Elavie Ndura). [Heritage Hall, room 102]

  • 11:30 - 4:00   PJSA Board Meeting (Part 2 of 2), [Heritage Hall, room 124]

 

Finding Your Way to Breakout Sessions

All breakout locations are either in or nearby the Hill Student Center (HSC), which is on the corner of University Blvd and 14th Street South.

Please enter the Alumni Theater from the 3rd floor of the HSC, near the coffee and snacks location.

Heritage Hall is across University Blvd from the HSC at 1401 University Blvd.

The Education Building is a short walk along 14th Street South, to the south, on the right. Go in the doors at the top of the steps from the sidewalk, turn right at the first hallway, and room ED 146 is on the right.

The University Blvd Office Building, UBOB, is two blocks along University Blvd to the west, on the south side of the street. The “Courtroom” is in the Justice Sciences Department.

 

*All conference rooms and event locations (including then Hill Student Center, elevators, restrooms, meeting rooms, and theater) are fully accessible, including by wheelchair. In keeping with its mission and in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, and other applicable laws, The University of Alabama at Birmingham is committed to providing qualified persons with disabilities an equal opportunity to participate in and benefit from all programs and services offered by the University.

------------------------

Schedule updated: 10/25/2017, 4:14pm_V102